SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-62)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Match the following:

Quantity                                SI Unit

1) Resistance                         (a) Watt

2) Energy                               (b) Ohm

3) Power                                (c) Joule

(a) 1 – b, 2 – c, 3 – a

(b) 1 – a, 2 – c, 3 – b

(c) 1 – b, 2 – a, 3 – c

(d) 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – b


2) Which of the following is widely used in making semiconductor chips?

(a) Radium

(b) Sodium

(c) Germanium

(d) Sulphur


3) The first law of thermodynamics is related to conservation of which one of the following?

(a) Energy

(b) Number of molecules

(c) Number of moles

(d) Temperature


4)
Any data (or) instruction entered into the memory of computer is called as _____.

(a) Hard copy

(b) Input

(c) Output

(d) Information


5) Which of the following is not a computer language?

I) C++

II) Java

III) Linux

(a) Only I

(b) Only III

(c) II and III

(d) I and II


6) Which material is used in the manufacturing of electric heater coil?

(a) Copper

(b) Iron

(c) Nickel

(d) Nichrome


7) Which of the following  willnot  readily catch fire?

(a) Cotton cloth

(b) Polyester cloth

(c) Acrylic cloth

(d) Nylon cloth


8) Which of the following are the main components of stainless steel?

(a) Iron and carbon

(b) Silver

(c) Iron, chromium and Nickel

(d) Iron and nickel


9) Which of the following metal has the lowest density?

(a) Lithium

(b) Iron

(c) Gold

(d) Vanadium


10) Which of the following primarily produces Nitrogen dioxide leading to air pollution?

(a) CFL Lamp

(b) Automobile Battery

(c) Polymer

(d) Diesel Engine


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Resistance- ohm

Energy – Watt

Power – Joule


2) Answer: C

Semiconductors made of pure elements, such as silicon or germanium, or compounds such as Gallium Arsenide or Cadmium Selenide.


3) Answer: A

The First Law of Thermodynamics states that heat is a form of energy, and thermodynamic processes are therefore subject to the principle of conservation of energy. This means that heat energy cannot be created or destroyed.


4) Answer: B

Any data (or) instruction entered into the memory of computer is called as Input.


5) Answer: B

Linux is the best-known and most-used open source operating system and not a computer language.


6) Answer: D

Nichrome is used in making heating elements for electric heaters and furnaces. Nichrome is best suitable and ideal material for making heating element.


7) Answer: A

Nylon,Polyester and Acrylic ignite and burns quickly as compared to cotton and can continue to burn after a flame is removed.


8) Answer: C

Stainless steel contains iron, chromium, manganese, silicon, carbon and, in many cases, significant amounts of nickel and molybdenum. These elements react with oxygen from water and air to form a very thin, stable film that consists of such corrosion products as metal oxides and hydroxides.


9) Answer: A

The lightest or least dense metal that is a pure element is lithium, which has a density of 0.534 g/cm3


10) Answer: D

Nitrogen dioxide is part of a group of gaseous air pollutants produced as a result of road traffic and other fossil fuel combustion processes. It is produced by the Diesel Engine.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 61 Day – 60 Day – 59
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments