SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-63)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What was the main aim of Kyoto Protocol?

(a) Conservation of wetlands

(b) Bio-diversity Conservation

(c) Global Warming

(d) Climate Change


2) If in any water Body, there is high BOD value then it is generally _____.

(a) Very clean

(b) Very polluted

(c) Highly productive

(d) Highly unproductive


3) What is the name of the scheme for food processing sector to be launched by The Ministry of Food Processing Industries?

(a) MITRA

(b) URJA

(c) SAMPADA

(d) BHOJAN


4) Who among the following is an inventor of an electric telegraph?

(a) Samuel F. B. Morse

(b) William Austin Burt

(c) Hans Lippershey

(d) William Stanley


5) Match the following:

Player                                         Sport

1) Chetan Anand                     (a) Tennis

2) Virat Kohli                         (b) Badminton

3) Sania Mirza                       (c) Cricket

(a) 1 – b, 2 – c, 3 – a

(b) 1 – a, 2 – b, 3 – c

(c) 1 – a, 2 – c, 3 – b

(d) 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – b


6) ‘Mohiniattam’ dance is associated with which of the following state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Karnataka

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Andhra Pradesh


7) Who among the following is a recipient of Padma Shri for the year 2018 in the field of Art-Music?

(a) Sonu Nigam

(b) Sharda Sinha

(c) Aruna Mohanty

(d) Shubha Mudgal


8) Who amongst the following authored the book ‘Gandhi in Champaran’?

(a) M. Veerappa Moily

(b) Dinanath Gopal Tendulkar

(c) Dr. Ashwini Kumar

(d) M. P. Veerendra Kumar


9) Which city hosted the 9th trilateral meeting of India, Japan and the United States?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Kanpur

(d) Bhopal


10) Which two neighbouring countries of India held military exercise named ‘Sagarmatha Friendship–   2017’?

(a) Afghanishtan-Pakistan

(b) China-Bhutan

(c) China-Nepal

(d) China-Pakistan


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Kyoto Protocol is an international treaty which extends the 1992 United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) that commits state parties to reduce greenhouse gas emissions which is responsible for global warming.


2) Answer: B

When BOD levels are high, dissolved oxygen (DO) levels decrease because the oxygen that is available in the water is being consumed by the bacteria.When BOD are high means there is high level of pollution in water.


3) Answer: C

SAMPADA is a Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters. The objective of the scheme is to supplement agriculture, modernize processing and decrease agricultural-waste.


4) Answer: A

An electrical telegraph was independently developed and patented in the United States in 1837 by Samuel Morse.


5) Answer: A

Chetan Anand  –  Badminton

Virat kohli         – Cricket

Sania Mirza      – Tennis


6) Answer: A

Mohiniattam or Mohiniyattam is an Indian classical dance form that evolved in the state of Kerala.It

is one of the eight Indian classical dance forms recognized by the Sangeet Natak Akademi. Mohiniyattam literally interpreted as the dance of ‘Mohini’, the celestial enchantress of the Hindu mythology, is the classical solo dance form of Kerala.


7) Answer: B

Sharda Sinha is a folk-singer from Bihar, India. She was born in Hulas, Raghopur, Supaul district in Mithila region of Bihar. She is the most celebrated and renowned singer of Bihar who sings in Maithili, Bhojpuri and Magahi languages. Sharda Sinha is one of the recipient of Padma Shri of 2018.


8) Answer: B

“Gandhi in Champaran” authored by author Dinanath Gopal Tendulkar.


9) Answer: A

The 9th India-Japan-US trilateral meeting was held in New Delhi on 4 April 2018.


10) Answer: C

Nepal and China hold their first ever joint military exercise named ‘Sagarmatha Friendship’.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 63 Day – 61 Day – 60
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments