SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-64)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following is the prime reason for inflation?

(a) Decrease in money supply

(b) Increase in money supply

(c) Decrease in supply of goods

(d) Increase in government cash


2) What is Disposable Personal Income?

(a) Personal Income + Subsidies

(b) Personal Income – Subsidies

(c) Personal Income – Direct Taxes

(d) Personal Income – Indirect Taxes


3) What is the full form of CRR?

(a) Cash Return Ratio

(b) Cash Reserve Ratio

(c) Cash Revenue Ratio

(d) Cash Return Reserve


4) Which among the following is used to measure slope of indifference curve?

(a) Marginal Rate of Transformation

(b) Marginal Rate of Substitution

(c) Marginal Rate of Technical Substitution

(d) None of these


5) ‘Food For Work Programme’ was introduced at time of which Five Year Plan?

(a) Fifth

(b) Tenth

(c) Seventh

(d) Ninth


6) Which type of federalism is seen in India?

(a) Coming together federation

(b) Holding together federation

(c) Coming together federation and Holding together federation both

(d) None of these


7) Match the following.

1)  Executive              a) An institution empowered to administer justice and provide a mechanism for the resolution of legal disputes.

2) Judiciary                b) An assembly of people’s representatives with the power to enact laws for a country.

3)  Legislature           c) A body of persons having authority to initiate major polices, make decisions and implement                                              on the basis of the constitution end laws of the country.

(a) 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – b

(b) 1 – b, 2 – c, 3 – a

(c) 1 – a, 2 – c, 3 – b

(d) 1 – b, 2 – a, 3 – c


8) A _____ government rules within limits set by constitutional law and citizen right.

(a) Autocratic

(b) Democratic

(c) Monarchic

(d) Authoritarian


9) What are the maximum number of seats fixed for Lok Sabha in India?

(a) 545 seats

(b) 552 seats

(c) 560 seats

(d) 550 seats


10) What is the name of the scheme for food processing sector to be launched by The Ministry of Food Processing Industries?

(a) MITRA

(b) URJA

(c) SAMPADA

(d) BHOJAN


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Inflation is a sustained rise in the general price level.It can be caused due increase in the money supply.Due to increase in money supply consumers demand increase faster than production which leads toward inflation.


2) Answer: C

Disposable personal income is the total amount of money available for an individual or population to spend or save after taxes have been paid.


3) Answer: C

CRR is Cash Reserve Ratio.It is the amount of funds that the banks have to keep with the RBI. If the central bank decides to increase the CRR, the available amount with the banks comes down.


4) Answer: B

The slope of an indifference curve (in absolute value), known by economists as the marginal rate of substitution, shows the rate at which consumers are willing to give up one good in exchange for more of the other good.


5) Answer: B

National Food for Work Programme was launched in November 2004 in 150 most backward districts of the country, identified by the Planning Commission in consultation with the Ministry of Rural Development and the State governments.Tenth plan was started in 2002 and ends in 2007.


6) Answer: B

Indian federation was not a product of coming together of states to form the federal union of India. It was rather a conversion of a unitary system into a federal system so it is a federation in which states couldn’t secede from the Union. So it is a holding together federation.


7) Answer: A

Executive- It is a body of persons having authority to initiate major polices, make decisions and implement them on the basis of the constitution end laws of the country.

Judiciary- An institution empowered to administer justice and provide a mechanism for the resolution of legal disputes.

Legislature- An assembly of people’s representatives with the power to enact laws for a country.


8) Answer: B

A system of government in which power is vested in the people, who rule either directly or through freely elected representatives.


9) Answer: B

The maximum strength of the Lok Sabha allotted by the Constitution of India is 552.


10) Answer: C

SAMPADA is a Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters. The objective of the scheme is to supplement agriculture, modernize processing and decrease agricultural-waste.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 63 Day – 62 Day – 61
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments