SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-65)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following issues a notification for prorogation of legislative session?

(a) Speaker

(b) Chairman

(c) President

(d) Prime Minister


2) Which of the following fundamental right has been deleted from Indian Constitution?

(a) Right to freedom

(b) Right to speech

(c) Right to property

(d) Right to equality


3)  Which among the following writ is issued by a court to a public official asking him to perform his official duties?

(a) Prohibition

(b) Mandamus

(c) Quo Warranto

(d) Habeas Corpus


4) In which century, QutubMinar of Delhi was built?

(a) 12th Century

(b) 13th Century

(c) 14th Century

(d) 11th Century


5) Shortughai (Indus Valley Civilization site) is in which country?

(a) India

(b) Pakistan

(c) Afghanistan

(d) Tibet


6) Who was the founder of Indian National Congress?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

(c) A.O. Hume

(d) W.C. Banerjee


7) Who among of the following constructed the Panch Mahal at FatehpurSikri?

(a) Akbar

(b) Jahangir

(c) Shahjahan

(d) Aurangzeb


8) Mohenjo-daro was locally named as ________.

(a) Mound of desert

(b) Mound of delta

(c) Mound of dead

(d) Mound of life


9) On which of the following date, winter solstice is observed in Southern Hemisphere?

(a) 5th August

(b) 10th August

(c) 15th February

(d) 21th June


10) Which of the following pair is CORRECT?

I) Prime Meridian – Longitude

II) Tropic of Cancer – Latitude

III) Equator – Latitude

(a) I and II

(b) I and III

(c) II and III

(d) All options are correct


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Prorogation means the termination of a session of the House by an order made by the President under article 85(2)(a) of the Constitution.


2)
Answer: C

By the 44th Amendment to the Constitution, the right to property was removed as a fundamental right and instead, a new provision was added to the Constitution i.e. Article 300-A.


3) Answer: B

Mandamus is a judicial writ issued as a command to an inferior court or ordering a person to perform a public or statutory duty.


4) Answer: A

Qutab Minar is a soaring, 73 m-high tower of victory, built in 1193 by Qutab-ud-din Aibak immediately after the defeat of Delhi’s last Hindu kingdom.


5) Answer: C

Shortugai (Shortughai) was an Indus civilization trading colony established around 2000 BC on the Oxus river near the lapis mines in northern Afghanistan.


6) Answer: C

Indian National Congress was founded by the A.O. Hume.


7) Answer: A

The Panch Mahal is a five storey building in FatehpurSikri it is known for its exceptional architecture,it is built by Akbar.


8) Answer: C

Mohenjo-daro, the modern name for the site, has been variously interpreted as “Mound of the Dead Men” in Sindhi.


9) Answer: D

21st June is observed as winter solstice in Southern Hemisphere.


10) Answer: D

The Equator is an imaginary line on the surface, equidistant from the North and South Poles, dividing the Earth into Northern and Southern Hemispheres.Tropic of cancer is parallel latitude that is approximately 23¹/₂ degrees north of the equator and that is the northernmost latitude reached by the overhead sun.

A prime meridian is a meridian (a line of longitude) in a geographic coordinate system at which longitude is defined to be 0°.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 64 Day – 63 Day – 62
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments