SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-67)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) The force of attraction between an electron revolving around the nucleus and the nucleus is a ______ force

(a) Mechanical

(b) Electric

(c) Magnetic

(d) Gravitational


2) Which of the following elements has the highest electrical conductivity?

(a) Copper

(b) Silver

(c) Zinc

(d) Lead


3) In fluid mechanics, Mach number is 1, if the speed of an object is equal to the ______?

(a) Speed of light

(b) Rotational speed of sun

(c) Speed of sound

(d) Speed of revolution of earth around the sun


4) Router is used in which of the following layer?

(a) Transport layer

(b) Network layer

(c) Physical layer

(d) Application layer


5) Which of the following language is used by computer to process data?

(a) Octanary

(b) Binary

(c) Hexanary

(d) Tertianary


6) What is the chemical name of vinegar?

(a) Acetic Acid

(b) Citric Acid

(c) Lactic Acid

(d) Formic Acid


7) What is the common name of Calcium Hypochlorite?

(a) Water

(b) Bleaching powder

(c) Baking soda

(d) Baking powder


8) Which of the following has least melting point?

(a) Carbon

(b) Silver

(c) Mercury

(d) Gold


9) ‘Rn’ is chemical symbol of which element?

(a) Radium

(b) Radon

(c) Rhenium

(d) Ruthenium


10) Jhum cultivation refers to ______.

(a) Terrace farming

(b) Step farming

(c) Shifting agriculture

(d) Jamun cultivation


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The attractive force between the electrons and the nucleus is called the electric force.


2) Answer: B

Silver has the highest electrical conductivity of all metals. In fact, silver defines conductivity – all other metals are compared against it. On a scale of 0 to 100, silver ranks 100, with copper at 97 and gold at 76.


3) Answer: C

If the Mach number is equal to 1, the flow speed is approximately like the speed of sound and the speed is transonic i.e. the speed of the object is equal to the speed of sound.


4) Answer: B

A router is an Intermediate System (IS) which operates at the network layer of the OSI reference model.


5) Answer: B

Binary code is used by the computers to process data.


6) Answer: A

The chemical name of vinegar is Acetic acid.


7) Answer: B

Common name of Calcium Hypochlorite is Bleaching powder. It is used as a disinfectant which is used for disinfecting water to make potable water.


8) Answer: C

Mercury has least melting point.


9) Answer: B

Rn is the chemical symbol of Radon.


10) Answer: C

Jhum cultivation, also known as the slash and burn agriculture, is the process of growing crops by first clearing the land of trees and vegetation and burning them thereafter.It is a shifting cultivation.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 66 Day – 65 Day – 64

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments