SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-68)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following ecosystem has highest bio-mass?

(a) Desert Ecosystem

(b) Fresh water Ecosystem

(c) Tundra Ecosystem

(d) Forest Ecosystem


2) What was the main aim of Ramsar Convention?

(a) Conservation of wetlands

(b) Bio-diversity Conservation

(c) Global Warming

(d) Climate Change


3) Under UDAN scheme five operators will operate on 128 routes. Which among the following operator is not one of them?

(a) Air Deccan

(b) Air Odisha

(c) Turbo Megha

(d) Indigo


4) Who discovered Law of Conservation of Electric Charge?

(a) Michael Faraday

(b) Guglielmo Marconi

(c) Benjamin Franklin

(d) Isaac Newton


5) Shiva Thapa is related to which sports?

(a) Football

(b) Boxing

(c) Gymnastic

(d) Swimming


6) Match the following.    

        Temple                                        State

1) Somnath Temple                          a) Assam

2) Kamakhya Temple                       b) Tamil Nadu

3) Ramnathaswamy Temple            c) Gujarat

4) Mahabodhi Temple                      d) Bihar

(a) 1-b, 2-a, 3-d, 4-c

(b) 1-c, 2-b, 3-a, 4-d

(c) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d

(d) 1-b, 2-c, 3-a, 4-d


7) Who has won 2018 Pulitzer Prize for ‘Less’?

(a) Lynn Nottage

(b) Andrew Sean Greer

(c) Tyehimba Jess

(d) Du Yun


8) Who has authored the book ‘The Unseen Indira Gandhi’?

(a) Jayram Naresh

(b) Dr. K. P. Mathur

(c) Dr. Anna Suvorova

(d) Santosh Singh


9) The 2018 National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) is celebrated on which date in India?

(a) April 21

(b) April 22

(c) April 24

(d) April 23


10) India shares its least International boundary with which country?

(a) Pakistan

(b) China

(c) Afghanistan

(d) Nepal


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Biomass, in ecology, is the mass of living biological organisms in a given area or ecosystem at a given time.It is highest in forest ecosystem.


2) Answer: A

Ramsar Convention, is the intergovernmental treaty that provides the framework for the conservation and wise use of wetlands and their resources.


3) Answer: D

In order to connect the country’s under-served and unserved airports under the UDAN, five airlines, including SpiceJet and an Air India subsidiary, have won bids to operate on 128 routes.The five operators are Air India’s subsidiary Airline Allied Services, SpiceJet, Air Deccan, Air Odisha and Turbo Megha.


4) Answer: C

Electric charge conservation was first proposed by scientist Benjamin Franklin in 1747.


5) Answer: A

Shiva Thapa is an Indian boxer from Guwahati, Assam.


6) Answer: C

Somnath Temple- Gujarat, Kamakhya Temple-Assam, Mahabodhi Temple-Bihar and Ramnathaswamy Temple- Tamil Nadu.


7) Answer: B

Andrew Sean Greer’s novel ‘Less’ has won the 2018 Pulitzer Prize for fiction.


8) Answer: B

The Unseen Indira Gandhi is written by K. P. Mathur.


9) Answer: C

The National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) is celebrated every year in India on April 24 by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.


10) Answer: C

Afghanistan has least boundary with India.It is just 106km long.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 67 Day – 66 Day – 65
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments