SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-71)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Indian Standard Time (IST) is based upon Indian Standard Meridian which passes through _____.

(a) Jaipur

(b) Kolkata

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Allahabad


2)
Which among the following river is also known as ‘Tsangpo’?

(a) Krishna

(b) Godavari

(c) Ganga

(d) Brahamputra


3) ‘Chumbi Valley’ is located in which state?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Kashmir


4) Guard cells surrounds _____.

(a) Nucleus

(b) Stomata

(c) Golgi apparatus

(d) Mitochondria


5) What are male gamets called as?

(a) Zygote

(b) Ova

(c) Sperms

(d) Embryo


6) At which period of life, body undergoes changes leading to reproductive maturity?

(a) Adulthood

(b) Adolescence

(c) Adrenaline change

(d) Target period


7) Which of the following cell organells are present only in plant cell?

(a) Cell membrane

(b) Cell wall

(c) Mitochondria

(d) Lysosomes


8) Two Bones are connected to each other by connective tissue called as _____.

(a) tendon

(b) ligament

(c) neuron

(d) adipose


9) Match the following.

            Mode of reproduction                   Organism

1) Fission                               (a) Planaria

2) Regeneration                                (b) Ameoba

3) Budding                             (c) Hydra

(a) 1-b, 2-a, 3-c

(b) 1-a, 2-c, 3-b

(c) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b

(d) 1-a, 2-b, 3-c


10) A _____ splits sunlight into seven colours.

(a) concave lens

(b) convex lens

(c) prism

(d) concave mirror


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Indian Standard meridian : 82.5°E or 82°30′ E Which is passing over the city Allahabad.


2) Answer: D

The Brahmaputra River, also called Yarlung Tsangpo in Tibetan language, originates on the Angsi Glacier located on the northern side of the Himalayas in Burang County of Tibet.


3) Answer: A

Chumbi Valley is situated on a small south-pointing protuberance of territory between Bhutan (east) and Sikkim state, India.


4) Answer: B

Surrounding each stomata are two guard cells, which regulate the opening and closing of stomata to facilitate gas exchange and control transpiration in plants.


5) Answer: C

Gametes are an organism’s reproductive cells. They are also referred to as sex cells. Female gametes are called ova or egg cells, and male gametes are called sperm. Gametes are haploid cells, and each cell carries only one copy of each chromosome


6) Answer: B

The period of life, when the body undergoes changes, leading to reproductive maturity, is called adolescence. Adolescence begins around the age of 11 and lasts upto 18 or 19 years of age.


7) Answer: B

Most organelles are common to both animal and plant cells. However, plant cells also have features that animal cells do not have: a cell wall, a large centralvacuole, and plastids such as chloroplasts


8) Answer: B

Ligaments – a tough band of tissue that holds the ends of bones together at a joint.


9) Answer: A

Fission                        Ameoba

Regeneration              Planaria

Budding                        Hydra


10) Answer: C

A  prism  splits sunlight into seven colours.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 70 Day – 69 Day – 68

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments