SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-73)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Bleaching liquors are inorganic pollutants produced mainly by which Industry/Industries?

I) Paper and Pulp Industry

II) Iron and Steel Industry

III) Mining Industry

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) Only III

(d) Both II and III


2) Which among the following is not a Kharif crop?

(a) Tur daal (arhar)

(b) Bajra

(c)  Wheat

(d)  Maize


3) Under MUDRA Bank, loan ranging from Rs 50,000 to Rs 5,00,000 is categorized under _____.

(a) Shishu

(b) Kishor

(c) Tarun

(d) Atul


4) Who among the following discovered blood group?

(a) Joseph Fourier

(b) Karl Landsteiner

(c) M. S. Swami Nathan

(d) Richael Carlson


5) ‘Faster, Higher, Stronger’ is motto for which of the following Games Event?

(a) Asian Games

(b) IPL

(c) Olympics

(d) FIFA World Cup


6) ‘Jamini Roy’ was associated with which Art form?

(a) Dancing

(b) Singing

(c) Drama

(d) Painting


7) Which film has been awarded with Best film on Social Issue in 64th National film Awards.

(a) Dangal

(b) Sultan

(c) Pink

(d) Jolly L.L.B. 2


8) ‘My Country My Life’ is written by _____.

(a) Raghav Bahal

(b) Lal Krishna Advani

(c) Mamta Banerjee

(d) Meira Kumar


9) Which of the following was the fifth country to join BRICS?

(a) Argentina

(b) South Africa

(c) Spain

(d) Sri Lanka


10) Kaladan transport project is between India and _____.

(a) Nepal

(b) Bhutan

(c) Myanmar

(d) Afghanistan


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Paper is made by pulping wood, bleaching this pulp and then spreading it out into sheets to make it into paper.


2) Answer: C

The kharif crops include rice, maize, sorghum, pearl millet/bajra, finger millet/ragi (cereals), arhar (pulses), soyabean, groundnut (oilseeds), cotton etc. The rabi crops include wheat, barley, oats (cereals), chickpea/gram (pulses), linseed, mustard (oilseeds) etc.


3) Answer: B

Under the aegis of Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), MUDRA has created three products i.e. ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishore’ and ‘Tarun’ as per the stage of growth and funding needs of the beneficiary micro unit. These schemes cover loan amounts as below:

Shishu: covering loans up to 50,000

Kishore: covering loans above 50,000 and up to 5,00,000

Tarun: covering loans above 5,00,000 and up to 10,00,00


4) Answer: B

The blood group system is widely credited to have been discovered by the Austrian scientist Karl Landsteiner, who identified the O, A, and B blood types in 1900.


5) Answer: C

‘Faster, Higher, Stronger’ is motto for Olympics Games Event.


6) Answer: D

JaminiRoy  was an Indian painter. He was honoured with the State award of Padma Bhushan in 1954.


7) Answer: C

Pinkfilm has been awarded with Best film on Social Issue in 64th National film Awards


8) Answer: B

‘My Country My Life’ is written by Lal Krishna Advani.


9) Answer: B

South Africawas the fifth country to join BRICS


10) Answer: C

The Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project is a project that will connect the eastern Indian seaport of Kolkata with Sittwe seaport in Rakhine State, Myanmar by sea.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 72 Day – 71 Day – 70
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments