SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-76)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following mountain range is located in Russia?

(a) Rocky

(b) Andes

(c) Himalayas

(d) Ural


2) During Lunar eclipse, which of the following is at the centre?

(a) Earth

(b) Moon

(c) Sun

(d) Any other planet


3) Which of the following is not an ocean current?

(a) Kuroshio

(b) Brazillian

(c) Gulf-Stream

(d) Jet-Stream


4) Which of the following is/are plant disease:

I) Citrus canker

II) Hepatitis B

III) Cholera

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) Only I and III

(d) Both I and II


5) Chicken Pox is caused by which micro-organism?

(a) Bacteria

(b) Fungus

(c) Protozoa

(d) Virus


6) Besides nutrients, our body needs _____ and water.

(a) Carbohydrates

(b) Fats

(c) Proteins

(d) Dietary fibres


7) Buccal cavity is a component of which organ system?

(a) Digestive system

(b) Respiratory system

(c) Circulatory system

(d) Reproductive system


8) Cellulose is an example of which kind of nutrient?

(a) Fat

(b) Carbohydrate

(c) Protein

(d) Vitamin


9) Which of the following is a water borne disease?

(a) Malaria

(b) Typhoid

(c) Measles

(d) Chickenpox


10) What is measured by Ammeter?

(a) Voltage

(b) Electric Current

(c) Resistance

(d) Conductance


Answers :

1) Answer: D

The Ural Mountains or simply the Urals, are a mountain range that runs approximately from north to south through western Russia, from the coast of the Arctic Ocean to the Ural River and northwestern Kazakhstan.


2) Answer: A

Lunar eclipse will occur when the Earth blocks sunlight from reaching the Moon.


3) Answer: D

Jet streams are currents of air high above the Earth.


4) Answer: A

Citrus canker is a disease affecting Citrus species caused by the bacterium Xanthomonasaxonopodis. Infection causes lesions on the leaves, stems, and fruit of citrus trees, including lime, oranges, and grapefruit.


5) Answer: D

Chickenpox is caused by a virus called varicella zoster virus.


6) Answer: D

Besides nutrients, our body needs  Dietaryfibres and water.


7) Answer: A

The buccal cavity, otherwise known as the mouth, marks the beginning of the digestive system.


8) Answer: B

cellulose. A complex carbohydrate that forms the main constituent of the cell wall in most plants and is important in the manufacture of numerous products, such as paper, textiles, pharmaceuticals, and explosives


9) Answer: B

Typhoid is caused by the bacteria S.typhi and spread through food, drinks, and drinking water that are contaminated with infected fecal matter.


10) Answer: B

An ammeter is an instrument used for measuring electric current in units of amperes.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 75 Day – 74 Day – 73
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments