SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-77)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Sounds of frequencies below 20 Hz are called _____.

(a) infrasonic sound

(b) ultrasonic sound

(c) intrasonic sound

(d) reflected sound


2) Which type of mirror is used by dentists to see large images of teeth?

(a) Concave mirror

(b) Convex mirror

(c) Plane mirror

(d) Cylindrical mirror


3) When resistors are connected in series, then net resistance _____.

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) remains same

(d) None of these


4) Match the following:

            Column – A                           Column – B

1) Input device                                  (a) Safari

2) Output device                                (b) Scanner

3) Browser                                          (c) Plotter

(a) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b

(b) 1-b, 2-c, 3-a

(c) 1-a, 2-c, 3-b

(d) 1-c, 2-b, 3-a


5) Protocol used for sending an email is _____.

(a) HTTP

(b) FTP

(c) POP-3

(d) SMTP


6) What is the chemical symbol of ‘Iron’?

(a) Ir

(b) Fe

(c) F

(d) In


7) Atomic Number is denoted by which alphabet?

(a) A

(b) N

(c) Z

(d) E


8) Washing soda is chemically called as _____.

(a) Sodium carbonate

(b) Sodium chloride

(c) Sodium hydroxide

(d) Potassium nitrate


9) How are ‘Cations’ formed?

(a) Addition of electron

(b) Removal of electron

(c) Addition of proton

(d) Removal of proton


10) Select the correct pair/pairs:

            Pollutant                               Industry

I) Bleaching liquor                  Paper and pulp Industry

II) Cellulose fibre                     Pharmaceuticals Industry

III) Drugs and antibiotics                Mining Industry

(a) only I

(b) only II

(c) only III

(d) Both I and II


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Human beings can normally hear sounds with a frequency between about 20 Hz and 20,000 Hz. Sounds with frequencies below 20 hertz are called infrasound.


2) Answer: A

Dentists use concave mirrors to see teeth and other areas in mouth.


3) Answer: A

When resistors are connected in series, then net resistance increases.


4) Answer: B

1) Input device              (b) Scanner

2) Output device            (c) Plotter

3) Browser                      (a) Safari


5) Answer: D

SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) is the protocol used in sending (outgoing) emails.


6) Answer: B

Chemical symbol of Iron is ‘Fe’.


7) Answer: C

The atomic number of an element determines its position in the Periodic Table, and is usually denoted by the letter Z.


8) Answer: A

Sodium carbonate, Na2CO3(also known as washing soda).


9) Answer: B

Cations (positively-charged ions) are formed when a metal loses electrons.


10) Answer: A

Bleaching In the production of white paper, the wood pulp is bleached to remove any color from the trace amounts of lignin that was not extracted in the chemical pulping process.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 76 Day – 75 Day – 74
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments