SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-78)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following comes under tertiary sector of Indian Economy?

(a) Cloth Industry

(b) Transport of goods

(c) Dairy

(d) Sugar Industry


2) _____ publishes Economic Survey in India.

(a) Government of India

(b) Ministry of Finance

(c) NITI Aayog

(d) Prime Minister of India


3) In which economic system the government decides what goods are to be produced in accordance with the needs of society?

(a) Socialist

(b) Mixed

(c) Capitalist

(d) Traditional


4) 1 Rupee note bears the signature of whom?

(a) Government of India

(b) Chief Justice of India

(c) Finance Secretary of India

(d) Prime Minister of India


5) Which five-year plan recognized human development as the core of all developmental efforts?

(a) First Five Year Plan

(b) Second Five Year Plan

(c) Eighth Five Year Plan

(d) Ninth Five Year Plan


6) A system of rules that takes effect when a military authority takes control of the normal administration of justice is called as _____.

(a) Coup

(b) Strike

(c) Martial law

(d) Political prisoner


7) Who among the following is the most important political institution in a democratic country?

(a) Chief Minister

(b) Parliament

(c) Prime Minister

(d) Cabinet Ministers


8) Which kind of decisions are usually based on careful calculation of gains and losses?

(a) Moral

(b) Socialist

(c) Prudential

(d) Ethnic


9) Emergency provisions in Indian Constitution has been taken from _____.

(a) British constitution

(b) Government of India Act 1935

(c) Irish constitution

(d) Japanese constitution


10) Match the following:

Column-I                        Column-II

1) Acquisition of Indian                   (a) By Deprivation

2) Loss of Indian citizenship           (b) Equality before law and equal protection of laws

3) Fundamental Right                      (c) By Registration

(a) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b

(b) 1-b, 2-a, 3-c

(c) 1-c, 2-b, 3-a

(d) 1-b, 2-c, 3-a


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Sales, repair services, banking, and insurance are all part of the tertiary industry. People who work in the tertiary sector include workers in the tourism and hospitality industry, doctors, couriers, and business consultants. Some tertiary industries have close ties with the primary and secondary industries.


2) Answer: B

The Department of Economic Affairs, Finance Ministry of India presents theEconomic Survey in the parliament every year, just before the Union Budget.It is prepared under the guidance of the Chief Economic Adviser, Finance Ministry.


3) Answer: A

Socialist Economy—It is an economic system in which major economic decisions are taken by the government. In this system, the government decides what goods are to be produced in accordance with the needs of society and how goods are to be produced and how they should be distributed.


4) Answer: C

The One Rupee note is issued by Ministry of Finance and it bears the signatures of Finance Secretary, while other notes bear the signature of Governor RBI.


5) Answer: C

Eighth Five Year Plan: . Its duration was from 1992 to 1997. In this plan the top priority was given to development of the human resources i.e. employment, education, and public health


6) Answer: C

Martial law is the imposition of direct military control of normal civilian functions of government, especially in response to a temporary emergency such as invasion or major disaster, or in an occupied territory


7) Answer: C

Prime minister can be called as the most important institution in a democratic country like India because Prime Minister is the real executive head of the state as compared to the president who is the nominal head of the state


8) Answer: C

Decisions based on prudence or on careful calculation of gains and losses are called prudential decisions.


9) Answer: B

The Emergency provisions contained in the Constitution of India have been taken from the Government of India Act 1935, the last constitution given by the British to India.


10) Answer: A

Acquisition of Indian –     By Registration

Loss of Indian citizenship-  By Deprivation

Fundamental Right-          Equality before law and equal protection of laws

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 77 Day – 76 Day – 75

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments