SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-79)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following can be amended by special majority?

(a) Directive Principles of State Policy

(b) Rules of Procedure in Parliament

(c) Admission of new state

(d) Use of English language in Parliament


2) For how much time Financial Emergency can be proclaimed?

(a) 6 months

(b) 12 months

(c) 24 months

(d) No maximum period


3) Which among the following do not participate in election of the President?

(a) Elected members of both the houses

(b) Elected members of legislative assemblies of states

(c) Elected members of legislative assemblies of Delhi and Puducherry

(d) Nominated members of state legislative assemblies


4) In which year ( in A.D) did Babar invaded India?

(a) 1530

(b) 1520

(c) 1526

(d) 1550


5) Which among the following metal was not found in Harappan civilization?

(a) Gold

(b) Copper

(c) Silver

(d) Iron


6) Who built Red Fort?

(a) Humayun

(b) Akbar

(c) Shah Jahan

(d) Aurangzeb


7) In whose reign Hiuen-Tsang visited India?

(a) Jalauddin

(b) Harshvardhana

(c) Jahangir

(d) Pandayas


8) Set events in chronological order in which they happened.

1) Sepoy mutiny

2) Vasco da Gama reached India

3) Babur started mughal dynasty

(a) 1, 3, 2

(b) 3, 1, 2

(c) 2, 3, 1

(d) 3, 2, 1


9) Which of the following planet is farthest from Sun?

(a) Saturn

(b) Jupiter

(c) Neptune

(d) Uranus


10) In ocean, where is ‘Benthos’ found?

(a) at bottom of ocean

(b) at upper surface of ocean

(c) in an enclosed area of ocean

(d) along the shore


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Directive Principles of State Policy are guidelines to the central and state to create social and economic conditions under which the citizens can lead a good life.  amendment which has to be passed by a special majority of both houses


2) Answer: D

Once proclaimed (financial emergency),it can continue for any duration if needed.


3) Answer: D

Nominated members of state legislative assemblies do not participate in election of the President


4) Answer: C

The events that Daulat Khan had started in motion by inviting Babur to India finally culminated in the battle of Panipat in 1526, where Ibrahim Khan Lodi lost his life. Babur was now ruler of India, going on to found the Mughal Empire.


5) Answer: D

Iron was not discovered by the Harappan people. Since it was a bronze age civilisation, it had made many metallurgical advances in copper and bronze, but not in Iron. Iron was not known to Indus valley civilization


6) Answer: C

Emperor Shah Jahan commissioned construction of the Red Fort on 12 May 1639, when he decided to shift his capital from Agra to Delhi.


7) Answer: B

The Chinese traveller, Hiuen Tsang, who visited India during his reign, has given a vivid description of the social, economic and religious conditions, under the rule of Harsha spoke highly of the king.


8) Answer: C

Vasco da Gama reached India- 1498

Babur started mughal dynasty- 1526

Sepoy mutiny-                                  1857


9) Answer: C

Neptune is the farthest planet from Sun


10) Answer: A

Benthos is the community of organisms that live on, in, or near the seabed, also known as the benthic zone

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 78 Day – 77 Day – 76
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments