SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-80)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) In which continent ‘Great Dividing Range’ is located?

(a) North America

(b) South America

(c) Asia

(d) Australia


2) ‘Jog falls’ is located on which river?

(a) Narmada

(b) Krishna

(c) Godavari

(d) Sharavati


3) For a time difference of two hours, the longitudinal distance will be equal to _____.

(a) 15°

(b) 30°

(c) 45°

(d) 60°


4) Where does Amoeba digests its food?

(a) Pseudopodia

(b) Nucleus

(c) Food Vacuole

(d) Cell membrane


5) What are female gametes called as?

(a) Zygote

(b) Ova

(c) Sperms

(d) Embryo


6) Which of the following cell organells are present only in plant cell?

(a) Lysosomes

(b) Plastids

(c) Cell membrane

(d) Mitochondria


7) Muscles are connected to bones by connective tissue called as _____.

(a) tendon

(b) ligament

(c) neuron

(d) adipose


8) Match the following:

          Modified Stem                          Example

1) Rhizome                            (a) Onion

2) Bulb                                               (b) Banana

3) Tuber                                            (c) Potato

(a) 1-b, 2-a, 3-c

(b) 1-a, 2-c, 3-b

(c) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b

(d) 1-a, 2-b, 3-c


9) Neurons are part of which system of human body?

(a) Circulatory system

(b) Excretory system

(c) Reproductive system

(d) Nervous system


10) Which contact force is responsible for changing the state of motion of an object?

(a) Magnetic force

(b) Frictional force

(c) Muscular force

(d) Electrostatic force


Answers :

1) Answer: D

‘Great Dividing Range’ is located in Australia.


2) Answer: D

Jog Fall located at southern state of Karnataka is India’s highest waterfall. Its height is 830 feet and is located on Sharavati River.


3) Answer: B

The time difference between each longitude (each degree) is 4 minutes. So if it is 12 noon at Greenwich (0 degree), it would be 12:04 pm at 1 degree


4) Answer: C

Digestion in amoeba is intracellular taking place within the cell. The food taken in remains in a food vacuole or gastric vacuole formed by the cell membrane and small part of the cytoplasm.


5) Answer: B

Female gametes are also called eggs or ova. They are created during the cellular reproduction process known as meiosis


6) Answer: B

Most organelles are common to both animal and plant cells. However, plant cells also have features that animal cells do not have: a cell wall, a large central vacuole, and plastids such as chloroplasts.


7) Answer: A

A tendon is a fibrous connective tissue which attaches muscle to bone


8) Answer: A

Rhizome – Banana

Bulb –      Onion

Tuber –     Potato


9) Answer: D

The basic working unit of the nervous system is a cell called a neuron. The human brain contains about 100 billion neurons.


10) Answer: B

Frictional  force is responsible for changing the state of motion of an object

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 79 Day – 78 Day – 77
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments