SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Simple interest on a sum for 18 months at 14% per annum is Rs 1365.What is the value (in Rs) of sum?

(a) 6100

(b) 7300

(c) 8100

(d) 6500

2) The difference between cost price and selling price is Rs 494. If loss percentage is 19%, then what is the selling price (in Rs)?

(a) 2106

(b) 2600

(c) 3094

(d) 2208

3) Manik marks the price of his toys 40% above the cost price. If he allows 20% discount, then what is the profit or loss percentage?

(a) 4% profit

(b) 12% profit

(c) 8% loss

(d) 12% loss

4) 

(a) 4 – 2√3

(b) √17 – 3√2

(c) √17 + √12

(d) 4 + 2√3

5) 30 women do half of the total work in 30 days. How many more women will be required to complete the remaining work in 10 days?

(a) 45

(b) 30

(c) 60

(d) 80

6) When Amar walk from P to Q and return from Q to P on cycle, it takes him 29 minutes. By walking both ways, it takes him 49 minutes. If he rides cycle both ways, then what will be the total time (in minutes)?

(a) 9

(b) 11

(c) 13

(d) 15

Directions (7-10): The bar graph shows results of a survey. 1500 people exiting voting booths were asked for which party they voted ? Study the diagram and answer the following questions.

7) Which party had the second highest number of voters?

(a) C

(b) F

(c) D

(d) E

8) What is the ratio of voters of party D to voters of party G?

(a) 7 : 12

(b) 15 : 8

(c) 12 : 7

(d) 8 : 15

9) Number of voters of party A were lesser than that of party C by ___________.

(a) 35.75%

(b) 53.33%

(c) 26.67%

(d) 45.75%

10) If 30% of voters of party C had voted for party B, then party B’s voters would have increased by _____________.

(a) 33.3%

(b) 90%

(c) 50%

(d) 30%

Answers :

1) Answer: D

We have,

2) Answer: A

Loss % = 19%

Let, CP = 100 unit

∴ SP = 81 unit

We have, 19 unit = 494

SP = 81 unit = 494 / 19 × 81 = 26 × 81=Rs. 2106

3) Answer: B

Let CP = 100

∴ MP = 140

SP = 140 × 80/100=112

Profit % = 12%

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

Party C (300) had the second highest number of votes.

8) Answer: C

Req. ratio = 240: 140 = 12:7

9) Answer: B

Required percentage = (300 – 140) / 300 × 100 = 160 / 300 × 100

= 53.33%

10) Answer: C

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments