SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) If cotA + cotB = x, then value of x is

(a) (cotAcotB + 1)/(cotB – cotA)

(b) (cotAcotB + 1)/(cotB + cotA)

(c) (cotAcotB – 1)/(cotB + cotA)

(d) (cotAcotB – 1)/(cotB – cotA)

2) A shopkeeper, sold almonds at the rate Rs 1250 per kg and bears a loss of 7%. Now if he decides to sell it at Rs 1375 per kg, what will be the result?

(a) 4.6 percent gain

(b) 2.3 percent loss

(c) 2.3 percent gain

(d) 4.6 percent loss

3) If the volume of a cylinder is 3850 cubic cm and height is 25 cm, what is its radius? (Take π = 22/7)

(a) 7 cms

(b) 14 cms

(c) 3.5 cms

(d) 10.5 cms

4)  If tan2A – sin2A = x, then value of x is

(a) tan2A sin2A

(b) cot2A cosec2A

(c) tanAsinA

(d) cotAcosecA

5) Madhur works 2 times faster than Sagar. If Sagar can complete a job alone in 18 days, then in how many days can they together finish the job?

(a) 5 days

(b) 2 days

(c) 6 days

(d) 4 days

6) The bus fare between two cities is increased in the ratio 11:18. What would be the increase in the fare, if the original fare is Rs 550?

(a) Rs 350

(b) Rs 900

(c) Rs 180

(d) Rs 360

7) Dodecahedron has 30 edges. How many vertices does it have?

(a) 12

(b) 16

(c) 20

(d) 10

8) If xy = 22 and x2 + y2 = 100, then what will be the value of (x + y)?

(a) 12

(b) 144

(c) 72

(d) 6

9) Which of the following equations has equal roots?

(a) x2 – 13x + 22 = 0

(b) x2 – 7x + 10 = 0

(c) x2 – 2x + 26 = 0

(d) 4x2 + 8x + 4 = 0

10)  The point P(5,-2) divides the segment joining the points (x,0) and (0,y) in the ratio 2:5. What is the value of x and y?

(a) x = -7; y = 7

(b) x = 3; y = -3

(c) x = 7; y = -7

(d) x = -3; y = 3

Answers :

1) Answer: C

General formula,

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

ATQ,

π (r²) × 25 = 3850

r² = 49

r = 7 cm

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

From Euler’s Formula

Vertices – Edges + Faces = 2

Vertices – 30 + 12 = 2

Vertices = 20

8) Answer: A

(x + y)² = x² + y² + 2xy

(x + y)² = 100 + 2 × 22

(x + y)² = 144

x + y = √144 = 12

9) Answer: D

Go by options,

Only Eqn. [4x² + 8x + 4 = 0] has equal roots.

10) Answer: C

ATQ,

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments