SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-30)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the value of  ?

(a) 2 – √3

(b) 2 + √3

(c) 1

(d) – (2 – √3)

 

2) What is the value of 

(a) sin θ + cos θ

(b) sin θ – cos θ

(c) 1 / (sin θ + cos θ)

(d) 1 / (sin θ – cos θ)

 

3)  If sin A = x – cos A and sec A = y – cosec A, then the value of y(x2 – 1) is equal to:

(a) 3x

(b) 2x

(c) 2xy

(d) 0

 

4) What is the value of  √(sec2  A+cosec2 A) ?

(a) sec A + cosec A

(b) cos A + sin A

(c) tan A + cot A

(d) sec A + cot A

 

5) If (cot2  x)/((1+(√3) ) )+1/2 (3-√3)=cot x, then what is the value of x?

(a) π/2, π/4

(b) π/6, π/2

(c) π/6, π/4

(d) π,π/4

 

Directions (6-10): The given pie chart shows the distribution of expenditure of a company (in percentage). The total expenditure of the company is Rs. 136000.

6) By what amount (in Rs) expenditure on Raw material is more than the expenditure on Rent?

(a) 9880

(b) 10880

(c) 10680

(d) 4080

 

7) What is the total expenditure (in Rs) incurred on Furniture and Others by the company?

(a) 45200

(b) 54400

(c) 46240

(d) 42160

 

8)  What will be the ratio of the expenditure incurred on Salary to the expenditure incurred on Rent?

(a) 10 : 9

(b) 31 : 5

(c) 40 : 9

(d) 5 : 31

 

9) What is the difference (in degrees) in the central angles formed by the total expenditure incurred on Furniture and Rent and expenditure incurred on Others?

(a) 10.8

(b) 11.2

(c) 39.6

(d) 27.4

 

10)  A new expenditure of transportion is added and to meet this expenditure, all others expenditures are reduced. If the central angle formed by the expenditure incurredon Transportation is 72°, then how much amount (in Rs) all other expenses are reduced?

(a) 25200

(b) 23000

(c) 27200

(d) 20400

 

Answers:

1) Answer: B

 

2) Answer: D

 

3) Answer: B

x = sin A + cos A,

y = sec A + cosec A

y= ( sin⁡A+cos⁡A)/(sin⁡A.cos⁡A )

eqn = y (x² – 1)

=((sin⁡A+cos⁡A ))/(sin⁡A.cos⁡A ) [(sin⁡A+cos⁡A )2–1]

=((sin⁡A+cos⁡A ))/(sin⁡A.cos⁡A ) [1+2 sin⁡A.cos⁡A–1]

= 2 (sin A + cos A)

= 2x

 

4) Answer: C

 

5) Answer: C

 

6) Answer: B

Expenditure on Raw Material

=136000×17/100

= 23120

Expenditure on Rent

=136000×9/100

= 12240

Difference = 23120 – 12240

= 10880

 

7) Answer: C

Total expenditure incurred on furniture and others = 14 + 20 = 34%

=136000×34/100

= 46240

 

8) Answer: C

Ratio of expenditure incurred on salary to the expenditure incurred on Rent

= 40 % : 9%

= 40 : 9

 

9) Answer: A

Central angle formed by the total expenditure on furniture and Rent

=23/100×360

Central angle formed by expenditure on others

=20/100×360°

Required difference= 3/100×360
=10.8°

 

10) Answer: C

Expenditure incurred on Transportation

=72/360×136000

= 27200

So all other expenses are reduced by 27200.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 29 Day – 28 Day – 27
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments