SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-48)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) If 2cos2 θ – 1 = 0 and θ is acute, then what is the value of (cot2 θ – tan2 θ)?

(a) 0

(b) 2

(c) 10/3

(d) 1


2) 

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) 4


3) 

(a) cos

(b) sin2

(c) Cosec2

(d) cos A


4) 

(a) 45°

(b) 90°

(c) 100°

(d) 120°


5) 

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 7


Direction (6-10): The given pie chart shows the expenditure (in degrees) incurred in making a book.

6) If  the total expenditure is Rs 60000, then what is the expenditure (in Rs) on the Printing?

(a) 18400

(b) 14800

(c) 13400

(d) 16200


7) What is the central angle (in degrees) of the sector made by the expenditure on Paper?

(a) 25

(b) 75

(c) 90

(d) 120


8) The expenditure on Binding is how much percent more than the expenditure on Paper?

(a) 32

(b) 24.24

(c) 28.18

(d) 34


9) If expenditure on Paper is Rs 20000, then what is the expenditure (in Rs) on Binding?

(a) 24600

(b) 26400

(c) 28000

(d) 22800


10) In Others there are only two types of expenditures viz. Marketing and Distribution in ratio 3 : 2 respectively. What will be the central angle (in degrees) made by the sector of expenditure on Marketing?

(a) 21.6

(b) 32.4

(c) 27

(d) 36


Answers :

1) Answer: A


2) Answer: C

Cosθ + secθ = 2

If cosθ = 1 the secθ  is also 1

Then, cos100θ + sec100θ.

= 1 + 1 = 2


3) Answer: C


4) Answer: C


5) Answer: A


6) Answer: D

= 16200


7)  Answer: C

Central angle of the expenditure on paper

= 25/100 × 360

= 90°


8) Answer: A


9) Answer: B

25% – 20000

33% = 20000/25 × 33 = 26400


10) Answer: B

5R – 15%

Marketing = 3R = 9%

Central angle = 9/100 × 360

= 32.4°

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 47 Day – 46 Day – 45
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments