SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-53)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) 

(a) 33/32

(b) 11/29

(c) 33/47

(d) 11/32


2) If √5 tan θ = 5 sin θ, then what is the value of (sin2 θ – cos2θ)=?

(a) 3/5

(b) 1/5

(c) 4/5

(d) 2/5


3) 

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 7


4) Two posts are 4 m apart. Both posts are on same side of a tree. If the angles of depressions of these posts when observed from the top of the tree are45o and 60o respectively, then what is the height of the tree?

(a) √3 + 1

(b) √3(√3 +1)

(c) 2√3 (√3 + 1)

(d) 4√3(√3 + 1)


5) If cosec θ + 3 sec θ = 5 cosec θ, then what is the value of cot θ?

(a) 4/3

(b) 3/4

(c) 1/√3

(d) √3


Direction (6-10): The given pie chart shows the runs scored by 5 players in a match.


6) The runs scored by Kohli are how much percent more than the runs scored by Sharma?

(a) 100

(b) 33.33

(c) 66.66

(d) 50


7) Runs scored by Kohli is what percent of runs scored by Yuvraj?

(a) 124.39

(b) 134.21

(c) 113.13

(d) 126.67


8) Runs scored by Pujara is what percent of total runs scored by these 5 players?

(a) 25

(b) 30

(c) 20

(d) 23


9) What is the central angle (in degrees) made by the sector of runs scored by Yuvraj?

(a) 77.68

(b) 74.64

(c) 72.12

(d) 79.34


10) If runs scored by Rahane is 50% of the runs scored by Yuvraj, then runs scored by Rahane is what percent of total runs scored by Kohli, Pujara and Dhoni?

(a) 16.41

(b) 17.82

(c) 18.92

(d) 16.31


Answers :

1) Answer: C


2) Answer: A


3) Answer: D


4) Answer: C

5) Answer: B


6) Answer: D


7) Answer: A

Required % = 102/82 × 100

= 124.39%


8) Answer: C

Total runs = 380

Pujara scored = 76


9) Answer: A

Yuvraj scored = 82 runs

Total runs = 380

Central angle (in degrees) = 82/380 × 360°

= 77.68°


10) Answer: B

Rahane scored 50% of Yuvraj’s runs

= 82 × 50/100 = 41 runs

Runs scored by Kohli, pujari and Dhoni= 230

Required % = 41/230 × 100

= 17.82%

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 52 Day – 51 Day – 50
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments