SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, four groups of three numbers are given. In each group the second and third number are related to the first number by a

Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.

a) (64, 32, 16)

b) (96, 48, 20)

c) (144, 72, 36)

d) (216, 108, 54)

2)  In the given figure, which number represents steel bottles which are caps?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 3

d) 6

3) Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1) Charge

2) Character

3) Chemist

4) Cheap

5) Check

a) 21453

b) 12345

c) 35241

d) 23451

4) From the given alternatives, select the word which CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word. 

Telepathy

a) Lips

b) Help

c) Heel

d) Type

5) Ramesh moves toward the east and covers 30 m and then takes a right and covers 40 m. Find the direction and the distance from the initial point to the final point.

a) 50 m north

b) 50 m north-­east

c) 40 m south­-east

d) 50 m south­-east

6) Sumit’s grandfather’s brother is the father of Hemant’s father. How is Sumit related to Hemant?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Father

d) Uncle

7) In a certain code language, “FRAK” is written as “35” and “MALT” is written as “45”. How is “TRIM” written in that code language?  

a) 60

b) 59

c) 61

d) 58

8) In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statement I: No bombs are mortar

Statement II: All rockets are bombs

Conclusion I: All mortar are rockets

Conclusion II: Some bombs are rockets

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both conclusions I and II follow

d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Direction (9-10): Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?

9)          

a)

b)

c)

d)

10)       

a)

b)

c)

d)

Answers :

1) Answer: B

÷2 Series except option b (96, 48, 20)

2) Answer: C

‘3’ represents steel bottles which are caps

3) Answer: A

2 – Character

1 – Charge

4 – Cheap

5 – Check

3 – Chemist

4) Answer: A

Lips can’t be formed because ‘i’ is not available in given word.

5) Answer: D

He is at 50 m south-east direction from the initial point to the final point.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

Sum of place value of given word – 1

FRAK = 6 + 18 + 1 + 11 = 36 – 1 = 35

MALT = 13 + 1 + 12 + 20 – 1 = 45

Similarly,

TRIM = 20 + 18 + 9 + 13 – 1 = 59

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: A

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments