SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1)   In a row of people Manu is 7th from bottom end of row. Shrey is 10 ranks above Manu. If Shrey is 8th from top, then how many people are there in this row?

(a) 25

(b) 26

(c) 24

(d) 23

Direction (2-3): In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

2) Instructor

(a) Rust

(b) Tort

(c) Stop

(d) Stint

3) Encourage

(a) Courage

(b) Court

(c) Race

(d) Encore

4) In a certain code language, “SURGEON” is written as “QLHDURV” and “CORNER” is written as “OHKULF”. How is “SHADOW” written in that code language?

(a) DRTERS

(b) TRADEV

(c) UQBCFU

(d) TFBCPX

5)In a certain code language, “SUN” is written as “54” and “PUT” is written as “57”.

How is “CAT” written in that code language?

(a) 28

(b) 24

(c) 52

(d) 36

6) In the following question, by using which mathematical operators will the expression become correct?

14 ? 2 ? 4 ? 6 ? 4

(a) ×, ÷, > and ×

(b) ÷, ×, > and ×

(c) ÷, +, = and ×

(d) ÷, +, > and ×

7) In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two signs.

43 + 9 – 6 ÷ 3 × 8 = 50

(a) ÷ and ×

(b) + and ÷

(c) – and +

(d) – and ×

8) If 4 * 9 % 2 = 47 and 9 * 0 % 6 = 84, then 5 * 3 % 7 = ?

(a) 38

(b) 51

(c) 42

(d) 46

9) If 1/4/3 = 254 and 3/6/8 = 479, then 5/2/7 = ?

(a) 416

(b) 461

(c) 368

(d) 638

Direction (10): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

10)       

(a) 38

(b) 40

(c) 42

(d) 44

Answers :

1) Answer: C

∴ Total people in this row = 8 + 17 – 1 = 24

2) Answer: C

‘STOP’; there is no ‘P’ in the given word.

3) Answer: B

‘COURT’; There is no ‘T’ in the given word.

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: B

SUM = 19 + 21 + 14 = 54

PUT = 16 + 21 + 20 = 57

CAT = 3 + 1 + 20 = 24

6) Answer: B

14 ÷ 2 × 4 > 6 × 4

7 × 4 > 24

28 > 24

7) Answer: C

43 + 9 – 6 ÷ 3 × 8 = 50

43 – 9 + 6 ÷ 3 × 8 = 50

43 – 9 + 2 × 8 = 50

43 – 9 + 16 = 50

59 – 9 = 50

50 = 50

8) Answer: D

49 – 2 = 47

90 – 6 = 84

53 – 7 = 46

9) Answer: D

Similarly 368 → 479

527 → 638

10) Answer:D

7 × 6 + 6 × 5 = 42 + 30 = 72

3 × 11 + 11 × 1 = 33 + 11 = 44

2 × 5 + 5 × 8 = 10 + 40 = 50

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments