SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 8 – 72

(b) 10 – 110

(c) 14 – 220

(d) 16 – 272

 

2)

(a) 11– 153

(b) 3 – 15

(c) 5– 35

(d) 7 – 63

 

Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the  dictionary.

3)

1. Bandage

2. Branded

3. Baggage

4. Bankrupt

5. Balance

(a) 35142

(b) 31542

(c) 34152

(d) 34512

 

4) 

1. Energy

2. Earlobe

3. Economics

4. Edition

5. Editor

(a) 32415

(b) 23541

(c) 23451

(d) 34521

 

Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) A, C, H, S, ?

(a) B

(b) P

(c) D

(d) K

 

6) NPX, LQW, JRV, ?

(a) HSU

(b) ITT

(c) GTR

(d) JSR

 

Direction (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 5, 20, 70, 210, 525, ?

(a) 965

(b) 1050

(c) 840

(d) 12820

 

8) 2, 7, 11, 62, 28, 213, ?, ?

(a) 47, 518

(b) 45, 536

(c) 51, 476

(d) 53, 508

 

9) Raman’s age is 37 years. If 10 years ago, Bhushan’s age was one third of Raman’s age, then after how many years Bhushan’s age will be 60 years?

(a) 37

(b) 39

(c) 31

(d) 41

 

10) Pointing to a lady, Anup said, “She is the only daughter of the lady who is the mother of my mother’s only grandson”. How is the lady which is pointedrelated to Anup?

(a) Daughter

(b) Wife

(c) Sister

(d) Mother

 

Answers:

1) Answer: C

8 × (8 + 1) = 72

10 × (10 + 1) = 110

16 × (16 + 1) = 272

14 × (14 + 1) = 210 ≠ 220

 

2) Answer: A

3 × (3 + 2) = 15

5 × (5 + 2) = 35

7 × (7 + 2) = 63

11 × (11 + 2) = 143 ≠ 153

 

3) Answer: A

3. Baggage

5. Balance

1. Bandage

4. Bankrupt

2. Branded

 

4) Answer: C

2. Earlobe

3. Economics

4. Edition

5. Editor

1. Energy

 

5) Answer: B

 

6) Answer: A

–2, +1, –1 series

 

7) Answer: B

 

8) Answer: D

 

9) Answer: D

Raman’s age = 37

10 years ago, age of Bhushan = (1/3) × (37-10) = 9

∴ Present age of Bhushan = 9 + 10 = 19

∴ Bhushan will be 60 years after 41 years

19 + 41 = 60 years

 

10) Answer: A

∴ pointed Lady is the daughter of the Anup.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 30 Day – 29 Day – 28
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments