SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-32)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1)  In a row of cars, blue car is at the bottom end. There are 18 cars between yellow and blue car. There are 8 cars between red and blue car. If there are 6 carsabove yellow car, then how many minimum cars are there in the row?

(a) 34

(b) 26

(c) 32

(d) 35

 

Directions (2-3): In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

2)  GRAPEVINE

(a) VINE

(b) GRAPE

(c) RAIN

(d) RINGER

 

3) VEGETARIAN

(a) TRAIN

(b) GREET

(c) GRITY

(d) VEGAN

 

4) In a certain code language, “CROWN” is written as “DTRAS” and “BLEAK” is written as “CNHEP”. How is “STUMP” written in that code language?

(a) SUWPT

(b) VUWQT

(c) TUWQT

(d) TVXQU

 

5) In a certain code language,”SHOES – NAIL” is written as “30”. How is “BRING – NAIL” written in that code language?

(a) 22

(b) 28

(c) 14

(d) 8

 

6) If “P” denotes “subtracted from”, “Q” denotes “divided by”, “R” denotes “multiplied by” and “S” denotes “added to”, then which of the following equation istrue?

(a) 56 Q 14 R 7 S 18 P 12 = 34

(b) 28 Q 7 S 4 R 5 P 18 = 8

(c) 14 R 3 P 7 S 8 Q 2 = 38

(d) 84 Q 4 P 14 R 4 S 8 = – 29

 

7) In the following question, by using which mathematical operators will the expression become correct?

9 ?27 ?3 ?4 ? 3

(a) +, +, < and ×

(b) +, ÷, > and ×

(c) ×, ÷, = and ×

(d) +, ÷, < and +

 

8) If 4 P 6 Q 5 = 145 and 7 Q 3 P 8 = 155, then 9 P 10 Q 4 = ?

(a) 540

(b) 415

(c) 435

(d) 470

 

9) If 8 θ 9 = 217 and 6 θ 10 = 196, then 11 θ 7 = ?

(a) 186

(b) 247

(c) 242

(d) 172

 

Direction (10): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

10) 

(a) 64

(b) 49

(c) 50

(d) 81

 

Answers:

1) Answer: B

∴ Minimum cars = 18 + 6 + 1 + 1 = 26

 

2) Answer: D

‘RINGER’ ; There is no doulde ‘R’ is the given word.

 

3) Answer: C

‘GRITY’; There is no ‘Y’ in the given word.

 

4) Answer: D

+1, +2, +3, +4, +5 series

 

5) Answer: C

SHOES – NAIL = (19 + 8 + 15 + 5 + 19) – (14 + 1 + 9 + 12) = 30

BRING – NAIL = (2 + 18 + 9 + 14 + 7) – (14 + 1 + 9 + 12) = 14

 

6) Answer: A

56 Q 14 R 7 S 18 P 12 = 34

⇒ 56 ÷ 14 × 7 + 18 – 12 = 34

⇒ 4 × 7 + 18 – 12 = 34

⇒ 28 + 18 – 12 = 34

⇒ 46 – 12 = 34

⇒ 34 = 34

 

7) Answer: B

9 + 27 ÷ 3 > 4 × 3

⇒ 9 + 9 > 12

⇒ 18 > 12

 

8) Answer: D

P → X;  Q → +

(4 × 6 + 5) × 5 = 29 × 5 = 145

(7 + 3 × 8) × 5 = 31 × 5 = 155

(9 × 10 + 4) × 5 = 94 × 5 = 470

 

9) Answer: B

(8 × 9) × 3 + (9 – 8 )2 = 217

(6 × 10) × 3 + (10 – 6 )2 = 196

(11 × 7) × 3 + (7 – 11)2 = 247

 

10) Answer: B

3×4)/2= 6 ; 6/2= 3; 32 = 9

(12×7)/6= 14 ; 14/2= 7; 72 =49

(8×5)/2= 20 ; 20/2= 10; 102 = 100

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 31 Day – 30 Day – 29

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments