SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-4): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

1) Punjab :Bhangra : : Gujarat : ?

(a) Bihu

(b) Garba

(c) Ghumar

(d) Kathak

 

2) Weak : Feeble : : Large : ?

(a) Strong

(b) Insignificant

(c) Colossal

(d) Teeny

 

3) INQV : JPTZ : : HNSG : ?

(a) IPVK

(b) PIVK

(c) IPKV

(d) IRVK

 

4) GHIJ : HJJL : : NOPQ : ?

(a) OQQS

(b) OSSQ

(c) PPRS

(d) OQSQ

 

Directions (5-6): In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

5) 6 : 216 : : 5 : ?

(a) 125

(b) 50

(c) 75

(d) 150

 

6)  107 : 11449 : : 106 : ?

(a) 10636

(b) 11206

(c) 11236

(d) 11272

 

Directions (7-8): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

7)

(a) Walls

(b) Doors

(c) Floor

(d) Foundation

 

8)

(a)Clouds : Rain

(b)Injury : Pain

(c)Boiling : Evaporation

(d)Cold: Freezing

 

Directions (9-10): In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

9)

(a) DU

(b) KP

(c) JQ

(d) GT

 

10)

(a) IM

(b) DH

(c) MS

(d) UY

 

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Bhangra is the dance form of Punjab.

Garba is the dance form of Gujarat.

 

2) Answer: C

 

3) Answer: A

+1, +2, +3, +4 series

 

4) Answer: A

+1,+2,+1,+2 series

 

5) Answer: A

63=216, 53=125

 

6) Answer: C

1072=11449

1062=11236

 

7) Answer: D

Foundation is the main part or the first thing after that rest are made.

 

8) Answer: D

First part is the cause and second part is its effect. Except in the (d) option in which 2nd one is the cause.

 

9) Answer: A

Pair of opposite letters except DU.

 

10) Answer: C

+4 series except MS.

 

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 34 Day – 33 Day – 32
3 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments