SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-36)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2); In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

1)     

(a) 121 – 196

(b) 441 – 484

(c) 25 – 36

(d) 169 – 196


2) 

(a) 47 – 74

(b) 49 – 96

(c) 63 – 36

(d) 97 – 79


Direction (3-4);
Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3) 1) Prayer

2) Plane

3) Prey

4) Predate

5) Picture

(a) 51234

(b) 51243

(c) 52143

(d) 52134


4) 1)
Temple

2) Trained

3) Training

4) Troupe

5) Tented

(a) 15234

(b) 15243

(c) 15432

(d) 14532


Direction (5-6);
A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) BD, CE, DF, EG, ?

(a) FG

(b) DH

(c) FH

(d) EH


6) AVA, BUC, CTE, ?

(a) DVG

(b) DSF

(c) DSG

(d) GSD


Direction (7-8);
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 84, 42, 21, ?

(a) 10.5

(b) 16.8

(c) 18.4

(d) 19.6


8) 2.2, 14.8, 40, 90.4, ?

(a) 191.2

(b) 194.4

(c) 196.2

(d) 208.4


9) Raman remembers that the examination is after 15th May but before 18th May, while Deep remembers that the examination is before 21st May but after16th May. On which date of May is the examination?

(a) 17

(b) 18

(c) 19

(d) 20


10) In a class of 42 students, Swati’s rank is 19th from the bottom. Purshottam is 6 ranks below Swati. What is Purshottam’srank from the top?

(a) 30th

(b) 32nd

(c) 33rd

(d) 34th


Answers :

1) Answer: A


2) Answer: B

Numbers in reverse order.


3) Answer: C

5) Picture

2) Plane

1) Prayer

4) Predate

3) Prey


4) Answer: A

1) Temple

5) Tented

2) Trained

3) Training

4) Troupe


5) Answer: C

+1 series


6) Answer: C

+1, –1, +2 series


7) Answer: A


8) Answer: A

9) Answer: A

Raman → 15 May < Exam < 18 May

Deep → 16 May < Exam < 21 May

∴ Exam is on 17.


10) Answer: A

Swati’s rank from bottom = 19

Purshottam rank from bottom = 19–6 = 13

∴ Purshottam rank from the top

= 42 – 13 + 1

= 30

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 35 Day – 34 Day – 33
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments