SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1); In the following question, selection the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternative.

1)

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6


Direction (2-3):
How many triangles are there in the given figure?

2)

(a) 18

(b) 20

(c) 22

(d) 24


3)

(a) 8

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 16


Direction (4-5);
In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if theyseem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

4) Statements:

I) Some knives are spoons.

II) Some forks are knives.

III) No fork is a green.

Conclusions:

I) Some spoons are forks.

II) Some knives are green.

III) Some fork are not knives.

IV) Some knives are not green.

(a) Only conclusion (IV) follows

(b) Only conclusion (III) follows

(c) Only conclusion (III) and (I) follow

(d) Only conclusion (I) and (II) follow


5) Statements:        

I) Some mangoes are not red.

II) All red are raw.

III) Some raw are mangoes.

Conclusions:

I) Some mangoes are not raw.

II) Some red are not mangoes.

III) All raw are red.

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows

(b) Only conclusion (II) and (III) follow

(c) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow

(d) No conclusion follows


6) Two positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘5’?

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 6 or 3

(d) 3


7) Three positions of a cube are Shown below.        

Which numbers will come on two faces marked ‘A and B’?

(a) 4 and 3

(b) 4 and 5

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 2 and 4


8) In the given figure, which number/numbers represent papers which are books ?

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 2 and 5

(c) 3 and 4

(d) Only 2


9) In the given figure, which number represents pens which are black not red?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 3


10) In the given figure, how many pages are either new or white but not both?

(a) 111

(b) 100

(c) 125

(d) 168


Answers :

1) Answer: D

5 + 1 + 3 + 7 = 16

6 + 2 + 4 + 4 = 16

1 + 6 + 2 + 7 = 16


2) Answer: C

22 triangles


3) Answer: C

12 triangle


4) Answer: A

I.× II. × III. ×      IV.

Only conclusion IV follows.


5) Answer: D

I.× II. × III. ×

No conclusion follows.


6) Answer: A

6 will be opposite to 5.


7) Answer: C


8) Answer: A

2 and 3


9) Answer: A

4 represents pens which are black not red.


10) Answer: B

Pages either new or white but not both

= 43 + 57

= 100

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 37 Day – 36 Day – 35
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments