SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-50)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 24 – 6

(b) 48 – 12

(c) 72 – 24

(d) 44 – 11


2)

14 – 48

12 – 72

11 – 88

8 – 24


Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3) 1) Nested

2) Nation

3) Nippon

4) Niger

5) Nappy

(a) 52143

(b) 52413

(c) 21543

(d) 25134


4) 1)
Opperate

2) Oyster

3) Oracle

4) Otis

5) Official

(a) 51324

(b) 53124

(c) 53142

(d) 51342


Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) P, M, J, G, ?

(a) E

(b) C

(c) F

(d) D


6) AA, DB, IC, PD, ?

(a) WF

(b) XE

(c) YE

(d) WE


Direction (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 1, 8, 29, 92, 281, ?

(a) 567

(b) 628

(c) 776

(d) 848


8) 2, 7, 22, 67, ?

(a) 197

(b) 198

(c) 200

(d) 202


9) In a row of cars Maruti is 20th from the left end of row. Honda is 10th to the right from Maruti and is at the exact center of row. How many cars are therein the row?

(a) 54

(b) 59

(c) 57

(d) 56


10) Abhinav started running from his house, he first ran for 12 km towards west, then he turned towards north and ran 16 km in that direction. How farAbhinav is from his house and in which direction?

(a) 13 km South

(b) 13 km North

(c) 15 km West

(d) 20 km North-West


Answers :

1) Answer: C

24/4 = 6

48/4 = 12

44/4 = 11

72/4 = 18  24


2)  Answer: A

All are divisible by the given numbers but 48 is not divisible by 14.


3) Answer: A

5) Nappy

2) Nation

1) Nested

4) Niger

3) Nippon


4) Answer: D

5) Official

1) opperate

3) Oracle

4) Otis

2) Oyster


5) Answer: D

– 3 Series


6) Answer: C


7) Answer: D

1 × 3 + 5 = 8

8 × 3 + 5 = 29

29 × 3 + 5 = 92

92 × 3 + 5 = 281

281 × 3 + 5 = 848


8) Answer: D


9) Answer: B

∴      ← 29 → at centre ← 29 →

Total cars in the row = 29 + 1 + 29

= 59


10) Answer: D

∴ Abhinav is 20 km far from his house in north-west direction.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 49 Day – 48 Day – 47
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments