SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-55)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, select the odd number from the given alternatives.

(a) 347

(b) 124

(c) 782

(d) 479


2) In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) 41 – 43

(b) 61 – 67

(c) 71 – 73

(d) 83 – 97


Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3) 1) Brain

2) Brand

3) Beep

4) Boxer

5) Boxed

(a) 35412

(b) 45312

(c) 34512

(d) 43512


4) 1)
Wrong

2) Write

3) West

4) Wind

5) Walk

(a) 53412

(b) 53421

(c) 43512

(d) 54312


Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) A, D, G, J, ?

(a) N

(b) O

(c) M

(d) L


6) AB10, DF101, GJ290, ?

(a) DE80

(b) JM580

(c) JN577

(d) JN359


Direction (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 1, 4, 13, 40, 121, ?

(a) 284

(b) 286

(c) 364

(d) 396


8) 84, 42, 44, 22, 24, 12, ?

(a) 20

(b) 14

(c) 24

(d) 28


9) Amit’s present age is 5/4 of his age at time of his sister’s marriage. If his sister’s marriage happened 5 years ago and his father’s age was twice ofamit’s age at that time , then what is his father’s present age (in years)?

(a) 55

(b) 45

(c) 50

(d) 40


10) Six games are kept one on top of the other. Uno is just above Snakes & Ladders. The Monopoly is between Ludo and Chess. Carrom is between Unoand Ludo. Which game is between the Carrom and Monopoly games?

(a) Uno

(b) Chess

(c) Carrom

(d) Ludo


Answers :

1) Answer: C


2) Answer: D


3) Answer: A

  1. Beep

  1. Boxed

  1. Boxer

  1. Brain

  1. Brand.


4) Answer: B

  1. Walk

  1. West

  1. Wind

2.Write

  1. wrong


5) Answer: C

+3 series


6) Answer: C

+3 series ; A, D, G, J

+4 Series ; B, F, J, N

∴ Next no. = 287 + 290 = 577

∴ J N 577 is the answer.


7) Answer: C


8) Answer: B


9) Answer: B

Let present age of Amit = A

A.T.Q ⇒ A = 5/4  (A – 5)                   at the time of sister’s marriage

A = 25

∴ Amit’s age at the time of his sister’s marriage

= 25 – 5 = 20

∴ A.T.Q. ⇒ Father’s Present age = 2 × 20 + 5 = 45 year


10) Answer: D

Chess

Monopoly

Ludo

Carrom

Uno

Snakes and Ladders

∴ Ludo is between the carrom and monopoly games.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 54 Day – 53 Day – 52
1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments