SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-72)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 105

(b) 95

(c) 190

(d) 120


2) How many rectangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 19

(b) 16

(c) 17

(d) 18


3) How many triangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 12

(b) 11

(c) 10

(d) 15

 

Direction (4-5): In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

4) Statements:

I) Some clothes are white

II) Some white are flags.

III) No flag is straight.

Conclusions:

I) No cloth isstraight.

II) Some white are straight

III) Some flags are clothes.

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows

(b) Only conclusion (II) follows

(c) Only conclusion (III) follows

(d) None follows


5) Statements:

I) All pages are yellow.

II) All yellow are newspaper.

III) Some newspapers are national.

Conclusions:

I) Some national are yellow.

II) Some newspapers are pages.

III) No page is national.

(a) Only conclusion (I) and (II) follow

(b) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow

(c) Only conclusion (II) follows

(d) Only conclusion (III) follows


6) From the given options, which answer figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)


7) Three position of a cube are shown below.

Which letters will come on two faces marked ‘1’ and ‘2’ ?

(a) U and P

(b) Q and R

(c) P and S

(d) R and P


8) Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.

Yellow, Vegetables, Red Blood

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)


9) In the given figure, how many big bottles are not blue?           

(a) 37

(b) 115

(c) 152

(d) 89


10) In the given figure, how many colour televisions are not wide?

(a) 72

(b) 18

(c) 43

(d) 61


Answers :

1) Answer: B

9 × 4/6 = 6

12/4 × 7 = 21

15/3 × 19 = 95


2) Answer: A

19 rectangles.


3) Answer: B

11 triangles


4) Answer: D

I.X  II.X   III. X


5) Answer: C

Only conclusion II follows.


6) Answer: A

opposite faces are


7) Answer: B

Opposite faces are-

P ↔ T

S ↔ R

Q ↔ U

‘Q’ and ‘R’ will come in place of ‘1’ and ‘2’


8) Answer: C


9) Answer: A

37 big bottles are not blue


10) Answer: B

18 colour televisions are not wide.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 71 Day – 70 Day – 69
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments