SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-75)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 8 – 49

(b) 17 – 256

(c) 14 – 169

(d) 15 – 225


2)

(a) 36 : 729

(b) 48 : 1728

(c) 87 : 2744

(d) 74 : 1331


Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3)

1) Nature

2) National

3) Nurture

4) Nice

5) Niggle

(a) 21435

(b) 12435

(c) 12453

(d) 21453


4)

1) Seven

2) Store

3) Strom

4) Stare

5) Sting

(a) 14523

(b) 14325

(c) 15432

(d) 12453


Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) AZ, DW, IR, PK, ?

(a) WD

(b) UF

(c) VE

(d) YB


6) A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

MSK, GUM, AWJ, UYL, ?

(a) OAI

(b) NPZ

(c) MBJ

(d) OCN


Direction (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 5, 9, 26, ?, 514, 3083

(a) 105

(b) 103

(c) 98

(d) 95


8) 1065, 850, 726, 663, 637, ?

(a) 631

(b) 598

(c) 630

(d) 624


9) In a row of boys, Aman is 12th from top and Rajul is 18th from bottom. If they interchange their places, then Aman becomes 42nd from top. How manyboys are there in the row?

(a) 62

(b) 60

(c) 58

(d) 59


10) The ratio of present ages of Raman and Salman is 4 : 5. After 5 years the ratio of ages of Salman and Karan will be 5 : 4. What is the difference (inyears) in present age of Raman and Karan?

(a) 1

(b) 4

(c) 2

(d) 3


Answers :

1) Answer: D

(8 – 1)2 = 49

(17 – 1)2 = 256

(14 – 1)2 = 169

(15 – 1)2 =196 ≠ 225


2) Answer: C

(3 + 6)3 = 729

(4 + 8)3 = 1728

(7 + 4)3 = 3375

(8 + 7)3 = 3375 ≠ 2744


3) Answer: D

2) National

1) Nature

4) Nice

5) Niggle

3) Nurture


4) Answer: A

1) Seven

4) Stare

5) Sting

2) Store

3) Strom


5) Answer: D

Pair of Opposite letters.


6) Answer: A


7) Answer: B

5 × 2 – 1 = 9

9 × 3 – 1 = 26

26 × 4 – 1 = 103

103 × 5 – 1= 514

514 × 6 – 1 = 3083


8) Answer: C


9) Answer: D

∴ Total boys in the row = 42 + 18 – 1

= 59


10) Answer: A

Let Present age of Raman = 4

Let Present age of Salman = 5

After 5 years, age of Salman = 5 + 5 = 10

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 74 Day – 73 Day – 72

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments