SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-77)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 16

(b) 36

(c) 25

(d) 49


Direction (2-3): How many triangles are there in the given figure?

2)

(a) 14

(b) 16

(c) 13

(d) 15


3)

(a) 8

(b) 7

(c) 9

(d) 6


Direction (4-5): In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.


4) Statements:

I) All big are small.

II) Some small are tall.

III) No tall is white.

Conclusions:

I) Some big are white.

II) Some big are not white.

III) Some small are not white.

(a) Only conclusion (I) and (II) follow

(b) Only conclusion (II) and (III) follow

(c) conclusion (III) follows and either (I) OR (II)

(d) None conclusion follows


5) Statements:

I) Some cup are hot.

II) All hot are tea.

Conclusions:

I) Some tea are cup.

II) All cups are tea.

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows

(b) Only conclusion (II) follows

(c) Both conclusions follow

(d) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows


6) 

       

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d) ∎


7) Three position of a cube are shown below.

Which numbers will come on two faces marked ‘A and B’?           

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 6 and 1

(c) 4 and 2

(d) 5 and 2


8) Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.

Fruits, Mango, Ripe

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

 

9) In the given figure, which Roman numeral represents round tables which are not stones?

(a) IV

(b) V

(c) VI

(d) I


10) In the given figure, how many thin are either player or young but not both?

(a) 22

(b) 39

(c) 31

(d) 25


Answers :

1) Answer: D


2) Answer: D

15 triangles


3) Answer: B

7 triangles


4) Answer: C

Either I or II and conclusion III follows.


5) Answer: A

I) √

II) ×

Only conclusion I follows.


6) Answer: A


7) Answer: C

Opposite faces are

2 → 5

4 → 6

3 → 1

4 and 2 will come on faces marked A and B.


8) Answer: B


9) Answer: B

V represents round tables which are not stones


10) Answer: C

Thin are either player or young but not both = 17 + 14 = 31

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 76 Day – 75 Day – 74
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments