SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-81)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, select the odd number from the given alternatives.

(a) 61

(b) 51

(c) 97

(d) 89


2) In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) 13 – 2028

(b) 11 – 1210

(c) 7 – 336

(d) 9 – 648


Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3) 1) Mobile

2) Mandate

3) Mandarin

4) Monkey

5) Master

(a) 32514

(b) 31254

(c) 35241

(d) 35214


4) 1)
Drink

2) Drinking

3) Drive

4) Dictionary

5) Dracula

(a) 45123

(b) 41532

(c) 42513

(d) 45213


5) In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

_ ml _ nl _ mlm _ l _ mlmn _

(a) nnmmll

(b) nmlnml

(c) mnlnlm

(d) nmnnnl


6) A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

FGC, HHA, JIY, ?

(a) KKW

(b) LJW

(c) LKX

(d) KJX


Direction (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 2, 6, 4, 9, 8, 13, 16, 18, 32, ?

(a) 24

(b) 26

(c) 22

(d) 28


8) 534, 543, 559, 584, 620, ?

(a) 648

(b) 676

(c) 669

(d) 671


9) The ratio of present ages of Sumit and Amit is 3 :4. If the age of Sumit 20 years hence will be 62 years, then what is the present age (in years) of Amit?

(a) 56

(b) 64

(c) 60

(d) 52


10) In a line of boys Aman is 12th from top and Baman is 18th from bottom. If there are 6 boys between Aman and Baman, then how many maximum boysare there in the row?

(a) 34

(b) 36

(c) 35

(d) 37


Answers :

1) Answer: B

51 is not a prime number.


2) Answer: C

133 – 132 = 2028

113 – 112 = 1210

93 -92 = 648

73 – 72 = 294 ≠ 336


3) Answer: A

3) Mandarin

2) Mandate

5) Master

1) Mobile

4) Monkey


4) Answer: A

4) Dictionary

5) Dracula

1) Drink

2) Drinking

3) Drive


5) Answer: D

n ml mnl/nmlmn l/n m l m n l


6) Answer: B

+2, +1, –2 series.


7) Answer: A


8) Answer: C


9) Answer: A

Let the present age of Sumit and Amit is 3x and 4x

A.T.Q ⇒ 3x + 20 = 62

x = 14

∴ Present age of Amit = 4x = 4 × 14 = 56


10) Answer: B

∴ Maximum number of boys in the row

= 12 + 18 + 6

= 36

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 80 Day – 79 Day – 78
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments