SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-3): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

1) Flow : River : : Stagnant : ?

(a) Pond

(b) Rain

(c) Stream

(d) Canal

2) AEIM : BFJN : : CGKO : ?

(a) DHLP

(b) ZVRP

(c) BCDK

(d) MPQR

3) 24 : 60 : : 210 : ?

(a) 348

(b) 336

(c) 340

(d) 326

4) Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the given number pair.

9 : 85

(a) 7 : 53

(b) 3 : 12

(c) 8 : 65

(d) 5 : 27

5) Select the option that related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term

BEHK : GDMJ :: ORUX : ?

(a) TSZW

(b) TQWA

(c) TQZW

(d) TQZX

6) Abhishek started from a point A and walked 30 m towards south. He turned left and walked 40 m. He then turned left again and walked 30 m. He again turned left and walked 70 m. and reached a point B. How far and in which direction is point B with respect to point A?

(a) 15 m, east

(b) 30 m, west

(c) 30 m, east

(d) 15 m, west

7) Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series.

b_bab_bc_abbb_ba_b

(a) cbbac

(b) cbabc

(c) cbbcb

(d) bcbab

8) Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series ?

3, 7, 16, 35, ?, 153

(a) 84

(b) 74

(c) 78

(d) 63

9) In the code language, VICTORY is written as CIVSYRO. How will TRAITOR be written as in that language?

(a) RATHORT

(b) RTAJORT

(c) ARTJOTR

(d) ARTHROT

10) Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the following number pair.

36 : 84

(a) 27 : 63

(b) 21 : 51

(c) 57 : 135

(d) 45 : 95

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Flow is the characteristics of river and stagnant is the characteristics of pond.

2) Answer: A

So correct option is (a).

3) Answer: B

33– 3 = 24,           73– 7 = 336

43– 4 =60             63– 6 = 210

4) Answer: A

9 : (85)            7 : 53

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 20 Day – 19 Day – 18
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments