Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-74)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 2195]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Static GK Questions in Hindi

  1. Karbi Anglong Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Manipur

c) Assam

d) Haryana

e) None of these

  1. Wankhede Stadium located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present governor of Telangana?

a) Ram Naik

b) ES Lakshmi Narasimhan

c) Tamilisai Soundararajan

d) Vidyasagar Rao

e) None of these

  1. The Name you can Bank Upon is the tagline of which bank?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Punjab and Sindh Bank

c) Union Bank of India

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

  1. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Jharkhand

c) Maharashtra

d) Haryana

e) None of these

  1. Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power station located in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Haryana

c) Jharkhand

d) Bihar

e) None of these

7. What is the currency of Nigeria?

a) Sol

b) Peso

c) Naira

d) Tala

e) None of these

  1. When World Haemophilia Day is observed?

a) June 15

b) May 10

c) March 12

d) April 17

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present union minister of Health and Family Welfare?

a) Piyush Goyal

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Harsh Vardhan

d) Thawar Chand Gehlot

e) None of these

  1. Abel Prize related to which field?

a) Sports

b) Journalism

c) Literature

d) Science

e) None of these

  1. Lavani is the folk dance of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Meghalaya

c) Tripura

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. Where is the headquarters of North Atlantic Treaty Organization located?

a) Rome, Italy

b) Jakarta, Indonesia

c) Brussels, Belgium

d) Geneva, Switzerland

e) None of these

  1. Valmiki National Park located in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Karnataka

c) Gujarat

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

  1. Where Sardar Sarovar Dam is located?

a) Bihar

b) Gujarat

c) Punjab

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

  1. Where Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is located?

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Karbi Anglong Wildlife Sanctuary located in Assam

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. The Wankhede Stadium is a cricket stadium in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Tamilisai Soundararajan is the present governor of Telangana

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. The Name you can Bank Upon is the tagline of Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in Kolkata, West Bengal

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power station located in Haryana

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Naira is the currency of Nigeria

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Every April 17 World Haemophilia Day is recognised worldwide to increase awareness of haemophilia and other inherited bleeding disorders.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Harsh Vardhan is the present union minister of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. The Abel Prize is a Norwegian prize awarded annually by the Government of Norway to one or more outstanding mathematicians.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Lavani is the folk dance of Maharahshtra

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Headquarters of North Atlantic Treaty Organization located in Brussels, Belgium

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Valmiki National Park located in Bihar

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada river near Navagam, Gujarat

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant located in the Tirunelveli district of the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer is: c)

 

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments