Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-25)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exams pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1445]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) Where is the headquarters of Karur Vysya Bank?

a) Mumbai.

b) Kumbakonam.

c) Chennai.

d) Bangalore.

e) None of the above.

2) What is the term represent for ‘T’ in IMT?

a) Transfer

b) Task.

c) Telecommunication.

d) Treatment.

e) None of these.

3) The Headquarters of International Solar Alliance is there?

a) New Delhi.

b) Gurgaon.

c) Lucknow.

d) Hyderabad.

e) Bangalore.

4) Where is the Manas wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

5) In which of the following state Great Indian Bustard Birds Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) uttarakhand.

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Maharashtra.

e) Orissa.

6) What is the capital of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Mumbai.

b) Agartala.

c) Patna.

d) Bhopal.

e) Dishpur.

7) Vijender Singh is related to which of the following sports?

a) Football.

b) Tennis.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) None of these.

8) Which of the following state has Highest population density in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Arunachal Pradesh.

e) Goa.

9) What is the headquarters of TRAI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkotta.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs of India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Anand Kumar.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) When will International Mother language day celebrating?

a) February 11.

b) February 21.

c) February 15.

d) February 25.

e) None of these.

12) What is the tagline of Indian Overseas Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Good people to grow with.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Brunei?

a) Rial.

b) Dollar.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Shilling.

14) What is the capital of Burundi?

a) Bujumbura.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Tengi.

e) None of these.

15) What is the Full form of CAR?

a) Capital Asset Ratio.

b) Cash Adequacy Ratio.

c) Capital Adequacy Ratio.

d) Cash Asset Ratio.

e) None of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: E.

Karur is the headquarters of Karur Vysya Bank.

2) Answer: A.

IMT stands for Instant Money Transfer.

3) Answer: B.

Gwalpahari in Gurgaon is the headquarters of International Solar Alliance.

4) Answer: C.

Manas wild life sanctuary located in Assam.

5) Answer: D

Great Indian Bustard Birds Sanctuary is located in Maharashtra.

6) Answer: D

Bhopal is a capital of Madhya Pradesh.

7) Answer: E

Vijender Singh is the Boxer.

8) Answer: C

According to the Census 2011 highest population density in India is Bihar.

9) Answer: B
New Delhi is the headquarters of TRAI.

10) Answer: C

Anand Kumar is the Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs of India.

11) Answer: B.

International Mother language day celebrating on February 21.

12) Answer: B

The tagline of Indian Overseas Bank is Good people to grow with.

13) Answer: B.

The currency of Brunei is Dollar.

14) Answer: A

Bujumbura is the capital of Burundi.

15) Answer: C

The Full form of CAR is Capital Adequacy Ratio.

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments