Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-27)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exams pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1463]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) What is the term represent for ‘G’ in DICGC?

a) General

b) Guarantee.

c) Gradual.

d) Gentle.

e) None of these.

2) In which of the following state Ranganathittu Birds Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) uttarakhand.

c) Karnataka.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Kerala.

3) In which country the Headquarters of Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development is there?

a) Switzerland.

b) Australia.

c) England.

d) Greece.

e) France.

4) Which of the following state has highest rural population in India according to the Census 2011?

a) Assam.

b) Uttar Pradesh.

c) West Bengal.

d) Maharashtra.

e) Bihar.

5) Where is the headquarters of Catholic Syrian Bank?

a) Bangalore.

b) Kumbakonam.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Chennai.

6) What is the capital of Haryana?

a) Bathinda.

b) Chandigarh.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Sardara Singh is related to which of the following sports?

a) Wrestling.

b) Tennis.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) None of these.

8)  Where is the Sundarbans wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

9) Where is the headquarters of FSSAI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkotta.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister for Railways of India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Harsimrat Kaur Badal.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) When will International Mother language day celebrating?

a) February 11.

b) February 12.

c) February 21.

d) February 22.

e) None of these.

12) What is the tagline of Bank of Maharashtra?

a) Honors Your Trust.

b) Your Tech- Friendly Bank.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Bangaladesh?

a) Rial.

b) Taka.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Shilling.

14) What is the capital of Bhutan?

a) Dhaka.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Tengi.

e) None of these.

15) What is the capital of small finance bank?

a) 50 Cr

b) 100 Cr.

c) 200Cr.

d) 500 Cr.

e) 1000 Cr.

Answers:

1) Answer: B.

DICGC stand for Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC).

2) Answer: C

Ranganathittu Birds Sanctuary is located in Karnataka.

3) Answer: E.

France is the headquarters of World Economic Forum.

4) Answer: B

According to the Census 2011 highest rural population in India is Uttar Pradesh.

5) Answer: C.

Thrissur is the headquarters of Catholic Syrian Bank.

6) Answer: B

Chandigarh is a capital of Haryana.

7) Answer: D

Sardara Singh is the Hockey player.

8)  Answer: A.

West Sundarbans wild life sanctuary located in West Bengal.

9) Answer: B
New Delhi is the headquarters of FSSAI.

10) Answer: E

Piyush Goyal is the Union Minister for Railways of India.

11) Answer: C.

International Mother language day is celebrating on February 21.

12) Answer: D

The tagline of Bank of Maharashtra is One family one bank.

13) Answer: B.

The currency of Bangaladesh is Taka.

14) Answer: E

Thimphu is the capital of Bhutan.

15) Answer: B

Capital of small finance bank is 100 Cr.

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments