Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-28)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exams pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1478]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) What is the capital of Kosovo?

a) Bishkek.

b) Astana.

c) Pristina.

d) Tengi.

e) None of these.

2) What is the term represent for E in EPF?

a) Equated.

b) Employees.

c) Equity.

d) Economic.

e) None of these.

3) When will the National Education Day celebrated?

a) November 6th

b) November 9th

c) November 11th

d) November 12th

e) November 10th

4) Who is the governor of Manipur?

a) P.Sadasivam.

b) Najma Hepthulla.

c) Mridula Sinha.

d) Draupadi Murmu.

e) None of these.

5) Who is the CM of Jharkhand?

a) Raghubar Das.

b) Pema Khandu

c) Nithish Kumar

d) Raman Singh

e) None of these.

6) Which of the following country going to host FIFA World Cup 2018?

a) England.

b) Russia.

c) Australia.

d) South Africa.

e) None of these.

7) Where is Barabati International Cricket Stadium is located?

a) Navi Mumbai

b) Mumbai

c) Pune

d) Kanpur

e) Cuttack.

8) In which of the following state is the Dindi Dam located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Telangana.

d) Karnataka

e) Orissa.

9) What is the term ‘R’ denotes in ICAR?

a) Restructure

b) Refinance.

c) Resource.

d) Redeem

e) Research

10) In which of the following state Mangalavanam Wild life sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala.

c) Andhra Pradesh.

d) Bihar

e) Arunachal Pradesh.

11) In which of the following state Gamgul Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Himachal Pradesh.

b) Goa.

c) Orissa.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

12) To which River basin the city Patna is located?

a) Narmada.

b) Tapti.

c) Sabarmati.

d) Mahanadi

e) Ganga.

13) Where is the headquarter of Allahabad Bank?

a) Chennai

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi.

e) Kolkotta.

14) Where is the Biju Patnaik International Airport located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Patna.

c) Raipur.

d) Kanyakumari.

e) Bhubaneswar.

15) Dandiya is the traditional dance of which of the following state?

a) Gujarat.

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Orissa

e) West Bengal.

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Pristina is the capital of Kosovo.

2) Answer: B

EPF stands for Employees Provident Fund.

3) Answer: C

National Education Day celebrated on November 11th.

4) Answer: B

Najma Hepthulla is the governor of Manipur.

5) Answer: A

Raghubar Das is the CM of Jharkhand.

6) Answer: B

Russia is the country to host FIFA World Cup 2018.

7) Answer: E

Barabati International Cricket Stadium is located in Cuttack.

8) Answer: C

The Dindi Dam is located in Telangana.

9) Answer: E

Full form of ICAR Act is Indian Council of Agricultural Research

10) Answer: B

Mangalavanam Wild life sanctuary is located in Kerala.

11) Answer: A

Gamgul Bird Sanctuary is located in Himachal Pradesh.

12) Answer: E

Patna is located in the bank of Ganga River.

13) Answer: E

Headquarter of Allahabad bank is in Kolkotta.

14) Answer: E

Biju Patnaik International Airport is located in Bhubaneswar.

15) Answer: A

Dandiya is the traditional dance of Gujarat.

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments