Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-32)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1535]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

1) What was the capital of Latvia?

a) Nairobi.

b) Amman.

c) Beirut.

d) Riga.

e) None of these.

2) What does F stands for in EFTPOS?

a) Fund.

b) Facility.

c) Faculty.

d) Form.

e) None of these.

3) When is World Immunization Day celebrated?

a) November 6th

b) November 9th

c) November 10th

d) December 12th

e) December 14th

4) What is the approximate population of India?

a) 1.21 Billion

b) 1.31 Billion

c) 1.25 Billion.

d) 1.28 Billion.

e) None of these.

5) Who is the CM of Bihar?

a) Jairam Thakur.

b) Pema Khandu.

c) Nithish Kumar.

d) Raman Singh.

e) None of these.

6) Which of the following country is going to host ICC T20 World Cup 2020?

a) England.

b) India.

c) Australia.

d) South Africa.

e) None of these.

7) Where is Holkar Cricket Stadium located?

a) Indore.

b) Mumbai.

c) Pune.

d) Kanpur.

e) Kolkata.

8) Name the state in which the Gumti Dam is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh.

e) Tripura.

9) Where is Meenachiamman Temple located?

a) Madurai.

b) Kanchepuram.

c) Kumbakonam.

d) Thanjavur.

e) None of these.

10) In which of the following state Chinnar Wild life sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka.

b) Kerala.

c) Andhra Pradesh.

d) Bihar.

e) Arunachal Pradesh.

11) Name the state in which Nalbana Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka.

b) Goa.

c) Orissa.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

12) In which River basin Guwahati is located?

a) Narmada.

b) Tapti.

c) Brahmaputra.

d) Mahanadi.

e) Yamuna.

13) Where is the headquarters of Canara Bank?

a) Chennai.

b) Mumbai.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kolkata.

14) Where is the Swami Vivekananda Airport located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Patna.

c) Raipur.

d) Kanyakumari.

e) Udaipur.

15) Ghumura is the traditional dance in which of the following state?

a) Tamilnadu.

b) Arunachal Pradesh.

c) Chhattisgarh.

d) Orissa.

e) West Bengal.

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Riga is the capital of Latvia.

2) Answer: A

EFTPOS stands for Electronic Funds Transfer at Point of Sale.

3) Answer: C

World Immunization Day celebrated on November 10th.

4) Answer: A

Approximate population of India is 1.21 Billion.

5) Answer: C

Nithish Kumar is the CM of Bihar.

6) Answer: C

Australia is the country to host ICC T20 World Cup 2020.

7) Answer: A

Holkar Cricket Stadium is located in Indore.

8) Answer: E

The Gumti Dam is located in Tripura.

9) Answer: A

Meenachiamman Temple is located in Madurai.

10) Answer: B

Chinnar Wild life sanctuary is located in Kerala.

11) Answer: C

Nalbana Bird Sanctuary is located in Orissa.

12) Answer: C

Guwahati is located in the bank of Brahmaputra River.

13) Answer: D

Headquarter of Canara Bank is in Bangalore.

14) Answer: C

Swami Vivekananda Airport is located in Raipur.

15) Answer: D

Ghumura is the traditional dance of Orissa.

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments