Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-35)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-35)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where does Ennore Port is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Bangalore.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

2) Name the capital of Assam?

a) Vascodagama.

b) Panaji.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dispur.

3) Where does the Headquarters of World Economic Forum is located?

a) Cologny, Switzerland.

b) Geneva, Switzerland.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Argentina.

4) Name the state in which the Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Kerala

c) Tamilnadu.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Neyyar Wildlife Sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) What is the abbreviation of CRISIL?

a) Credit Rating Intelligence Services of India Limited.

b) Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited.

c) Credit Rating Information Services of International Limited.

d) Credit Rated Information Services of India Limited.

e) None of these.

7) Which of the following sports, Yogeshwar Dutt is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Boxing.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) Which of the following state has Lowest Literacy rate in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Haryana.

e) Goa.

9) Where is the headquarters of SEBI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Earth Sciences of India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) National Science Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10.

b) February 20.

c) February 28.

d) February 14.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of Syndicate Bank of India?

a) Together We Can.

b) Friendly. Friendly.

c) Faithful. Friendly.

d) Honest. Friendly.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Mauritius called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Rupee.

14) Which is the capital of Cambodia?

a) Bogota.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Phnom Penh.

e) None of these.

15) Where is the headquarters of Equitas Small Finance Bank located?

a) Chennai.

b) Pune.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

Answers:

1) Answer: E

Ennore Port is located in Chennai.

2) Answer: E

Dispur is a capital of Assam.

3) Answer: A.

Cologny, Switzerland is the headquarters of World Economic Forum.

4) Answer: C

Chitrangudi Birds Sanctuary is located in Tamilnadu.

5) Answer: E.

Neyyar Wildlife Sanctuary located in Kerala.

6) Answer: B.

CRISIL stands for Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited.

7) Answer: A.

Yogeshwar Dutt is the Wrestler.

8) Answer: C

According to the Census 2011 Lowest Literacy rate in India is Bihar.

9) Answer: A
Mumbai is the headquarters of SEBI.

10) Answer: B

Harsh Vardhan is the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Earth Sciences of India.

11) Answer: C.

National Science Day is observed on February 28.

12) Answer: C

The tagline of Syndicate Bank of India is Faithful. Friendly.

13) Answer: E.

The currency of Mauritius is Rupee.

14) Answer: D

Phnom Penh is the capital of Cambodia.

15) Chennai is the headquarters of Equitas Small Finance Bank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

/ 5. Reviews