Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-36)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-36)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who is the union minister of tribal affairs in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

2) What is the abbreviation of ARC?

a) Asset Recycle Company

b) Asset Reconstruction Company.

c) Access Reconstruction Company.

d) Asset Restructuring Company.

e) None of these.

3) Which is the capital of Maldives?

a) Bogota.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

4) Name the state in which the Chilika Lake is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Dibru wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Sikkim?

a) Imphal.

b) Itanagar.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, Sreejesh is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) Which of the following Union Territory has highest population in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Delhi.

b) Pondicherry.

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island.

d) Daman and Diu.

e) None of these.

9) Where is the headquarters of IRDAI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Where is the headquarters of Bank of Maharashtra located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Pune.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

11) World Cancer Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10.

b) February 12.

c) February 13.

d) February 4.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of UCO Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Honors Your Trust.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Israel called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Shekel.

e) Shilling.

14) Where does the Headquarters of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Washington D.C, USA.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Argentina.

15) Where does Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Amritsar.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Jual Oram is the union minister of tribal affairs in India.

2) Answer: B.

ARC stands for Asset Reconstruction Company

3) Answer: D

Male is the capital of Maldives.

4) Answer: E

Chilika Lake is located in Orissa.

5) Answer: C.

Dibru wild life sanctuary located in Assam.

6) Answer: C

Gangtok is a capital of Sikkim.

7) Answer: D

Sreejesh is the Hockey Player.

8) Answer: A

According to the Census 2011 Union Territory that has highest population is Delhi.

9) Answer: C
Hyderabad is the headquarters of IRDAI.

10) Answer: B.

Pune is the headquarters of Bank of Maharashtra.

11) Answer: D.

World Cancer Day is observed on February 4.

12) Answer: B

The tagline of UCO Bank is Honors Your Trust.

13) Answer: D.

The currency of Israel is Shekel.

14) Answer: B.

Washington D.C, USA is the headquarters of The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

15) Answer: C

Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport is located in Amritsar.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

/ 5. Reviews