Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-38)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-38)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where does Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Kolkata.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

2) Which is the capital of Armenia?

a) Bogota.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Tirane.

e) Yerevan.

3) Where does the Headquarters of International Maritime Organization is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Canberra, Australia.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Argentina.

4) Name the state in which the Nelapattu sagar Birds Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Bornadi wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Chhattisgarh?

a) Raipur.

b) Panaji.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, Sakshi Malik is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) Which of the following state has highest sex ratio in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Haryana.

e) Goa.

9) Where is the headquarters of NHB?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Uma Bharathi.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) National Deworming Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10.

b) February 20.

c) February 13.

d) February 14.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of Corporation Bank of India?

a) A Premier Public Sector Bank.

b) Good People to Bank with.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Hong Kong called?

a) Dollar.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Shilling.

14) What is the abbreviation of FEMA?

a) Foreign Exchange Maintenance Act

b) Foreign Establishment Management Act

c) Foreign Exchange Migration Act

d) Foreign Exchange Management Act

e) None of these.

15) Where is the headquarters of Corporation Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Pune.

c) Mangalore.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport is located in Kolkata.

2) Answer: E

Yerevan is the capital of Armenia.

3) Answer: C.

London, England is the headquarters of International Maritime Organization.

4) Answer: D

Nelapattu sagar Birds Sanctuary is located in Andra Pradesh.

5) Answer: C.

Bornadi wild life sanctuary located in Assam.

6) Answer: A

Raipur is a capital of Chhattisgarh.

7) Answer: A

Sakshi Malik is the Wrestler.

8) Answer: A

According to the Census 2011 highest sex ratio in India is Kerala.

9) Answer: B
New Delhi is the headquarters of NHB.

10) Answer: C

Uma Bharathi is the Union Minister of Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation in India.

11) Answer: A.

National Deworming Day is observed on February 10.

12) Answer: A

The tagline of Corporation Bank of India is A Premier Public Sector Bank .

13) Answer: A.

The currency of Hong Kong is dollar.

14) Answer: D.

FEMA stands for Foreign Exchange Management Act.

15) Answer: C

Mangalore is the headquarters of Corporation Bank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests