Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-40)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-40)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy and Space in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

2) What is the abbreviation of CRR?

a) Cash Reservation Ratio

b) Card Reserve Ratio.

c) Cash Respective Ratio.

d) Cash Reserve Ratio.

e) None of these.

3) Which is the capital of Bhutan?

a) Bogota.

b) Ngultrum.

c) Thimphu.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

4) Name the state in which the Wular Lake is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Jammu and Kashmir.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Topchanchi wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Patna.

b) Itanagar.

c) Bhopal.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, Vijay Singh is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) Golf.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) Which of the following Union Territory has lowest literate rate in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Lakshadweep.

b) Pondicherry.

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island.

d) Daman and Diu.

e) None of these.

9) Where is the headquarters of NASSCOM?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Where is the headquarters of Union Bank of India located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Mangalore.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

11) International Day of Forests is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 12.

c) March 20.

d) March 21.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of Canara Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) We understand your world.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Nepal called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Taka.

d) Rupee.

e) Shilling.

14) Where does the Headquarters of the International Solar Alliance is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Gurgaon, India.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

15) Where does Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Indore.

d) Patna.

e) Varanasi.

Answers:

1) Answer: E

Narendra Modi is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy and Space in India.

2) Answer: D.

CRR stands for Cash Reserve Ratio.

3) Answer: C

Thimphu is the capital of Bhutan.

4) Answer: D

Wular Lake is located in Jammu and Kashmir.

5) Answer: C.

Topchanchi wild life sanctuary located in Jharkhand.

6) Answer: C

Bhopal is a capital of Madhya Pradesh.

7) Answer: B

Vijay Singh is the Golf Player.

8) Answer: E

According to the Census 2011 Union Territory that has literate rate is Dadra & Nagar Haveli.

9) Answer: A
Mumbai is the headquarters of NASSCOM.

10) Answer: A.

Mumbai is the headquarters of Union Bank of India.

11) Answer: D.

International Day of Forests is observed on March 21.

12) Answer: A

The tagline of Canara Bank is Together We Can..

13) Answer: D.

The currency of Nepal is Rupee.

14) Answer: B.

Gurgaon, India is the headquarters of International Solar Alliance.

15) Answer: E

Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport is located in Varanasi.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

/ 5. Reviews