Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-48)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1786]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of FIFA?

a)Lausanne

b) Zurich.

c) Dubai.

d) Melbourne.

e) London.

2) Which of the following Union Territory has lowest population in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Lakshadweep.

b) Pondicherry.

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island.

d) Daman and Diu.

e) None of these.

3) Which is the capital of Romania?

a) Belgrade.

b) Belmopan.

c) Port Louis.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

4) Name the state in which the Kanwar Lake is located?

a) Tamilnadu.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Bihar.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Dalma wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Punjab?

a) Imphal.

b) Itanagar.

c) Chandigarh.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, PR Sreejesh is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) What is the abbreviation of IMPS?

a) Instant Mobile Payment Service.

b) Immediate Mobile Payment Service.

c) Instant Mobilized Payment Service.

d) Instant Money Payment Service.

e) None of these.

9) Who is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

10) Where is the headquarters of Andhra Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Mangalore.

c) Thrissur.

d) Hyderabad.

e) Kochi.

11) World Forestry Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 12.

c) March 20.

d) March 21.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of UCO Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) Honours Your Trust.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Srilanka called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Daka.

d) Rupee.

e) Shilling.

14) Where does the Headquarters of the International Court of Justice is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Hague, Netherlands.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

15) Where does Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Indore.

d) Patna.

e) Varanasi.

Answers:

1) Answer: B
Zurich is the headquarters of FIFA.

2) Answer: A

According to the Census 2011 Union Territory that has lowest population is Lakshadweep.

3) Answer: E

Bucharest is the capital of Romania.

4) Answer: D

Kanwar Lake is located in Bihar.

5) Answer: C.

Dalma wild life sanctuary located in Jharkhand.

6) Answer: C

Chandigarh is a capital of Punjab.

7) Answer: D

PR Sreejesh is the Hockey Player.

8) Answer: E.

IMPS stands for Immediate Payment Service.

9) Answer: E

Narendra Modi is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space in India.

10) Answer: D.

Hyderabad is the headquarters of Andhra Bank.

11) Answer: D.

World Forestry Day is observed on March 21.

12) Answer: D

The tagline of UCO Bank is Honours Your Trust.

13) Answer: D.

The currency of Srilanka is Rupee.

14) Answer: B.

Hague, Netherlands is the headquarters of The International Court of Justice.

15) Answer: A

Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium is located in Hyderabad.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments