Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-55)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1871]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who is the union minister of Department of Food Processing Industries in India?

a) Harsimrat Kaur Badal.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

 

2) What is the abbreviation of CBS?

a) Core Banking Settlement

b) Core Banking System.

c) Core Banking Structure.

d) Core Banking Statement.

e) None of these.

 

3) Which is the capital of Vietnam?

a) Bogota.

b) Hanoi.

c) Port Louis.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

 

4) Name the state in which the Dal Lake is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Jammu and Kashmir.

e) Orissa.

 

5) In which state does the Hazaribag wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

 

6) Name the capital of Himachal Pradesh?

a) Imphal.

b) Srinagar.

c) Shimla.

d) Chandigarh.

e) Dishpur.

 

7) Which of the following sports, Manu Bhaker is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) Shooting.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

 

8) Which of the following Union Territory has lowest population in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Lakshadweep.

b) Pondicherry.

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island.

d) Daman and Diu.

e) None of these.

 

9) Where is the headquarters of ICMR?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

 

10) Where is the headquarters of Karnataka Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Mangalore.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

 

11) World Poetry Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 12.

c) March 20.

d) March 21.

e) None of these.

 

12) Name the tagline of HDFC Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) We understand your world.

e) None of these.

 

13) What is the currency of Vietnam called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Dong.

d) Taka.

e) Shilling.

 

14) Where does the Headquarters of the International Maritime Organization is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Gurgaon, India.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

 

15) Where does Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Indore.

d) Patna.

e) Varanasi.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: A

Harsimrat Kaur Badal is the union minister of Department of Food Processing Industries in India.

  1. Answer: E.

CBS stands for Core Banking Solutions.

  1. Answer: B

Hanoi is the capital of Vietnam.

  1. Answer: D

Dal Lake is located in Jammu and Kashmir.

  1. Answer: C.

Hazaribag wild life sanctuary located in Jharkhand.

  1. Answer: C

Shimla is a capital of Himachal Pradesh.

  1. Answer: B

Manu Bhaker is the Shooter.

  1. Answer: A

According to the Census 2011 Union Territory that has lowest population is Lakshadweep.

  1. Answer: B
    New Delhi is the headquarters of ICMR.
  2. Answer: B.

Mangalore is the headquarters of Karnataka Bank.

  1. Answer: D.

World Poetry Day is observed on March 21.

  1. Answer: D

The tagline of HDFC Bank is we understand your world.

  1. Answer: C.

The currency of Vietnam is Dong

  1. Answer: C.

London, England is the headquarters of International Maritime Organization.

  1. Answer: E

Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport is located in Varanasi

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments