Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-56)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1884]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of Yes Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Thrissur.

c) Chennai.

d) Bangalore.

e) None of the above.

 

2) What is the abbreviation of CRR?

a) Capital Rating Ratio.

b) Cash Reliable Ratio.

c) Capital Reverse Ratio.

d) Cash Rehabilitation Ratio.

e) None of these.

 

3) Where does the Headquarters of Commonwealth of Nations is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Canberra, Australia.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Argentina.

 

4) Name the state in which the Karnala Birds Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uthrakhand.

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Maharashtra.

e) Orissa.

 

5) In which state does the Valmiki wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

 

6) Name the capital of Sikkim?

a) Vascodagama.

b) Bhubaneswar.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

 

7) Which of the following sports, Anirban Lahiri is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) Snooker.

c) Badminton.

d) Chess.

e) Golf.

 

8) Which of the following state has highest fertility rate in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Meghalaya.

e) Goa.

 

9) Where is the headquarters of IRDAI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

 

10) Who is the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs in India?

a) Arun Jaitley.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) Ananth Kumar.

 

11) International Children’s Book Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) April 1.

b) April 2.

c) February 3.

d) April 4.

e) None of these.

 

12) Name the tagline of Union Bank of India?

a) Together We Can.

b) Good People to Bank with.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

 

 

13) What is the currency of Zambia called?

a) Manat.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Kwacha.

e) Shilling.

 

14) Which is the capital of Zambia?

a) Bogota.

b) Lusaka.

c) Pristina.

d) Minsk.

e) None of these.

 

15) Where does Indira Gandhi International airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) New Delhi.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

Answers:

  1. Answer: A.

Mumbai is the headquarters of Yes Bank.

  1. Answer: E

The Full form of CRR is Cash Reserve Ratio.

  1. Answer: C.

London, England is the headquarters of Commonwealth of Nations.

  1. Answer: D

Karnala Birds Sanctuary is located in Maharashtra.

  1. Answer: D.

Valmiki wild life sanctuary located in Bihar.

  1. Answer: C

Gangtok is a capital of Sikkim.

  1. Answer: E

Anirban Lahiri is a Golf Player.

  1. Answer: D

According to the Census 2011 highest fertility rate in India is Meghalaya.

  1. Answer: C
    Hyderabad is the headquarters of IRDAI.
  2. Answer: E

Ananth Kumar is the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs in India.

  1. Answer: B.

International Children’s Book Day is observed on April 2.

  1. Answer: B

The tagline of Union Bank of India is Good People to Bank with.

  1. Answer: D.

The currency of Zambia is Kwacha.

  1. Answer: B

Lusaka is the capital of Zambia.

  1. Answer: C

Indira Gandhi International airport is located in New Delhi.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments