Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-59)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1925]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where does Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Kolkata.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

 

2) Which is the capital of Romania?

a) Bogota.

b) Bucharest.

c) Pristina.

d) Tirane.

e) Yerevan.

 

3) Where does the Headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Canberra, Australia.

c) Rome, Italy.

d) New York, USA.

e) Buenos Aires, Argentina.

 

4) Name the state in which the Pulicat Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

 

5) In which state does the Nambor wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

 

6) Name the capital of Manipur?

a) Raipur.

b) Imphal.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

 

7) Which of the following sports, Shiva Thapa is related to?

a) Boxing.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

 

8) Which of the following state has lowest population density in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Arunachal Pradesh.

e) Goa.

 

9) Where is the headquarters of India Chemical Council?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

 

10) Who is the Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Uma Bharathi.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

 

11) National Deworming Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10.

b) February 20.

c) February 13.

d) February 14.

e) None of these.

 

12) Name the tagline of United Bank of India?

a) The Bank that begins with “U”.

b) Good People to Bank with.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

 

13) What is the currency of Russia called?

a) Ruble.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Shilling.

 

14) What is the abbreviation of FERA?

a) Foreign Exchange Restructure Act

b) Foreign Exchange Regulatory Act

c) Foreign Exchange Reinforcement Act

d) Foreign Exchange Regulation Act

e) None of these.

 

15) Where is the headquarters of Dena Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Pune.

c) Mangalore.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: C

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport is located in Kolkata.

  1. Answer: B

Bucharest is the capital of Romania.

  1. Answer: C

Rome, Italy is the headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization.

  1. Answer: D

Pulicat Bird Sanctuary is located in Andra Pradesh.

  1. Answer: C.

Nambor wild life sanctuary located in Assam.

  1. Answer: B

Imphal is a capital of Manipur.

  1. Answer: A

Shiva Thapa is the Boxer.

  1. Answer: D

According to the Census 2011 lowest population density in India is Arunachal Pradesh.

  1. Answer: A
    Mumbai is the headquarters of India Chemical Council.
  2. Answer: C

Uma Bharathi is the Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation in India.

  1. Answer: A.

National Deworming Day is observed on February 10.

  1. Answer: A

The tagline of United Bank of India is The Bank that begins with “U”.

  1. Answer: A.

The currency of Russia is Ruble.

  1. Answer: D.

FERA stands for Foreign Exchange Regulation Act.

  1. Answer: A

Mumbai is the headquarters of Dena Bank.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments