Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-61)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-61)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click here to view this questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of FIFA?

a)Lausanne

b) Zurich.

c) Dubai.

d) Melbourne.

e) London.

 

2) In which of the following river bank, Madurai city is located?

a) Kaveri.

b) Amravati.

c) Vaigai.

d) Periyar.

e) None of these.

 

3) Which is the capital of Belize?

a) Belgrade.

b) Belmopan.

c) Port Louis.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

 

4) Name the state in which the Jog Falls is located?

a) Tamilnadu.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Karnataka.

e) Orissa.

 

5) In which state does the Gautam Buddha wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

 

6) Name the capital of Assam?

a) Imphal.

b) Itanagar.

c) Chandigarh.

d) Kohima.

e) Dispur.

 

7) Which of the following sports, Sardar singh is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

 

8) What is the abbreviation of IMPS?

a) Instant Mobile Payment Service.

b) Immediate Mobile Payment Service.

c) Instant Mobilized Payment Service.

d) Instant Money Payment Service.

e) None of these.

 

9) Who is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

 

10) Where is the headquarters of Andhra Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Mangalore.

c) Thrissur.

d) Hyderabad.

e) Kochi.

 

11) World Forestry Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 12.

c) March 20.

d) March 21.

e) None of these.

 

12) Name the tagline of Allahabad Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) Honours Your Trust.

e) None of these.

 

13) What is the currency of Srilanka called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Daka.

d) Rupee.

e) Shilling.

 

14) Where does the Headquarters of the International Court of Justice is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Hague, Netherlands.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

 

15) Where does PCA Stadium is located?

a) Mohali.

b) Dharamshala

c) Indore.

d) Patna.

e) Varanasi.

Answers:

  1. Answer: B
    Zurich is the headquarters of FIFA.
  2. Answer: C

Madurai city is located in the bank of Vaigai River.

  1. Answer: B.

Belmopan is the capital of Belize.

  1. Answer: D

Jog Falls is located in Karnataka.

  1. Answer: D.

Gautam Buddha wild life sanctuary located in Bihar.

  1. Answer: E

Dispur is a capital of Assam.

  1. Answer: D

Sardar singh is the Hockey Player.

  1. Answer: E.

IMPS stands for Immediate Payment Service.

  1. Answer: E

Narendra Modi is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space in India.

  1. Answer: D.

Hyderabad is the headquarters of Andhra Bank.

  1. Answer: D.

World Forestry Day is observed on March 21.

  1. Answer: C

The tagline of Allahabad Bank is A tradition of trust.

  1. Answer: D.

The currency of Srilanka is Rupee.

  1. Answer: B.

Hague, Netherlands is the headquarters of The International Court of Justice.

  1. Answer: A

PCA Stadium is located in Mohali.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

/ 5. Reviews