Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-62)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-62)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click here to view this questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where does headquarters of Small Industries Development Bank of India located?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) Kolkata

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

 

2) What is the abbreviation of CTS?

a) Cash Term Signal

b) Cash Transaction Scheme

c) Cheque Truncation System

d) Cheque Transaction Scheme

e) None of these

 

3) Where does North Atlantic Treaty Organization located?

a) New York

b) Paris

c) London

d) Vienna

e) None of these

 

4) Name the state in which the Dibru-Saikhowa National Park is located?

a) Assam

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Punjab

e) None of these

 

5) Name the capital of Haryana?

a) Rohtak

b) Gurgaon

c) Chandigarh

d) Hisar

e) None of these

 

6) Where is the headquarters of UNFPA?

a) Newyork

b) Paris

c) Germany

d) Nairobi

e) None of these

 

7) Who is the present Union Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation in India?

a) Anant Geete

b) Suresh Prabhu

c) D V Sadananda Gowda

d) Narendra Singh Tomar

e) None of these

 

8) Martyr’s Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) January 20

b) February 18

c) February 29

d) January 30

e) None of these

 

9) Name the tagline of Punjab & Sind bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Where service is a way of life.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

 

10) What is the currency of Costa Rica?

a) Dollor

b) Franc

c) Colon

d) Euro

e) None of these

 

11) Which is the capital of Ghana?

a) Athens

b) Accra

c) Tbilisi

d) Malabo

e) None of these

 

12) Where Jawaharlal Nehru International airport is located?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Kolkata

d) Mumbai

e) Tiruchirappalli

 

 

13) Which of the following state has lowest literacy rate in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Assam

b) Manipur

c) Meghalaya

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Bihar

 

14) Which of the following sports does French Open related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) Snooker.

c) Badminton.

d) Lawn Tennis.

e) Golf.

 

15) Where does Srisailam Temple located?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Maharashtra

d) Bihar

e) Andhra Pradesh

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: B

Headquarters of Small Industries Development Bank of India located at Lucknow.

  1. Answer: C

CTS abbreviation was Cheque Truncation System

  1. Answer: E

North Atlantic Treaty Organization was headquartered at Brussels

  1. Answer: A

Dibru-Saikhowa National Park is located at Assam.

  1. Answer: C

Haryana’s Capital was Chandigarh

  1. Answer: A

United Nations Population Fund was head quartered at Newyork.

  1. Answer: C

Present Union Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation in India was D.V. Sadananda Gowda

  1. Answer: D

Martyr’s Day was observed on January 30

  1. Answer: B

Punjab & Sind bank’s Tagline Where service is a way of life.

  1. Answer: C

Costa Rica’s Capital was San José and currency was Costa Rican colón

  1. Answer: B

Ghana’s capital was Accra and Currency was Ghanaian Cedi

  1. Answer: D

Jawaharlal Nehru International airport is located at Mumbai

  1. Answer: E

Bihar has lowest literacy rate in India according to Census 2011.

  1. Answer: D

French Open related to Lawn Tennis

  1. Answer: E

Srisailam temple was located at Andhra Pradesh.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: