Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-65)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-65)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

1) Who is the union minister of Department of Space in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

 

2) What is the abbreviation of CRR?

a) Credit Representative Ratio.

b) Cash Reserve Ratio.

c) Credit Reserve Ratio.

d) Card Reserve Ratio.

e) None of these.

 

3) Which of the following is the capital of Swaziland?

a) Geneva.

b) Bern.

c) Mbabane.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

 

4) Name the state in which the Dal Lake is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Jammu and Kashmir.

e) Orissa.

 

5) In which state does the Hazaribag wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

 

6) Name the capital of Punjab?

a) Imphal.

b) Itanagar.

c) Chandigarh.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

 

7) Which of the following sports, Mariyappan Thangavelu is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

 

8) Which of the following Union Territory has lowest population in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Lakshadweep.

b) Pondicherry.

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island.

d) Daman and Diu.

e) None of these.

 

9) Where is the headquarters of BCCI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

 

10) Where is the headquarters of Karnataka Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Mangalore.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

 

11) World Sparrow Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 12.

c) March 20.

d) March 21.

e) None of these.

 

12) Name the tagline of HDFC Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) We understand your world.

e) None of these.

 

13) What is the currency of Bangladesh called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Daka.

d) Taka.

e) Shilling.

 

14) Where does the Headquarters of the International Solar Alliance is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Gurgaon, India.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

 

15) Where does Veer Savarkar International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Port Blair.

d) Patna.

e) Varanasi.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: E

Explanation:

Narendra Modi is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space in India.

  1. Answer: B.

Explanation:

CRR stands for Cash Reserve Ratio.

  1. Answer: C

Explanation:

Mbabane is the capital of Swaziland.

  1. Answer: D

Explanation:

Dal Lake is located in Jammu and Kashmir.

  1. Answer: C.

Explanation:

Hazaribag wild life sanctuary located in Jharkhand.

  1. Answer: C

Explanation:

Chandigarh is a capital of Punjab.

  1. Answer: B

Explanation:

Mariyappan Thangavelu is the High Jump Player.

  1. Answer: A

Explanation:

According to the Census 2011 Union Territory that has lowest population is Lakshadweep.

  1. Answer: A
    Explanation:

Mumbai is the headquarters of BCCI.

  1. Answer: B.

Explanation:

Mangalore is the headquarters of Karnataka Bank.

  1. Answer: C.

Explanation:

World Sparrow Day is observed on March 20.

  1. Answer: D

Explanation:

The tagline of HDFC Bank is we understand your world.

  1. Answer: D.

Explanation:

The currency of Bangladesh is Taka

  1. Answer: B.

Explanation:

Gurgaon, India is the headquarters of International Solar Alliance.

  1. Answer: C

Explanation:

Veer Savarkar International Airport is located in Port Blair.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews