RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2041]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following is different from the group?

(a) 226

(b) 290

(c) 360

(d) 170

 

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 2-4): In each of the following number series, a wrong number is given. Find out that number.

  1. 2 8 32 148 765 4626 32431

(a) 765

(b) 148

(c) 8

(d) 32

  1. 2 3 11 38 102 229 443

(a) 11

(b) 229

(c) 120

(d) 38

  1. 5 10 17 27 37 50 65

(a) 10

(b) 17

(c) 27

(d) 37

  1. Which sequence of letters when placed at the blanks one after another will complete the given letter series?

 ba _ b _ aab _ a _ b

(a) abaa

(b) abba

(c) baab

(d) babb

  1. In a certain code, “CERTAIN” is coded as “XVIGZRM”, “SEQUENCE” is coded as “HVJFVMXV”. How would “REQUIRED” be coded?

(a) FJIVWVIR

(b) VJIFWTRV

(c) WVJRIFVI

(d) IVJFRIVW

 

  1. ‘Z’ started walking straight towards South. He walked a distance of 15 metres and then took a left turn and walked a distance of 30 metres. Then he took a right turn and walked a distance of 15 metres again. Z is facing which direction?

(a) North

(b) West

(c) South

(d) East

 

  1. In questions below, select the missing number from the given responses

(a) 17

(b) 23

(c) 47

(d) 73

  1. Which one of the following diagrams best depicts the relationship among pen, pencils, stationery?

 

  1. Unscramble the following letters to frame a meaningful word. Then find out the correct numerical position of the letters:

BCUSMELR N A

1 2 3 45 6 7 8 9 10

(a) 6 1 4 3 2 5 8 7 9 10

(b) 3 1 5 7 10 4 2 6 9 8

(c) 3 9 4 2 8 10 5 1 7 6

(d) 2 1 3 4 6 8 9 7 5 10

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (c)

After a close look you will get that except 360 each number is one more than square of a natural number,

i.e., 226 = 152 + 1; 290 = 172 + 1; 170 = 132 + 1; 122 = 112 + 1

 

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 2-4):

  1. Answer: (d)

The series is × 2 + 22, × 3 + 32, × 4 + 42, × 5 + 52 …..

Hence, 32 is wrong. It should be 33.

  1. Answer: (b)

The series is + 13, + 23, + 33, + 43 ….. Hence, 229 is wrong. It should be 227.

  1. Answer: (c)

The series is + 5, + 7, + 9, + 11,…

  1. Answer: (b)

baab/baab/baab

  1. Answer: (d)

7. Answer: (c)

 

  1. Answer: (b)

7 + 22 + 5 = 16

9 + 42 + 7 = 32

8 + 32 + 6 = 23

  1. Answer: (c)

Pen is different from Pencil. But both are stationery items.

  1. Answer: (c)

 

 

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-27)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-28)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-29)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-30)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-31)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-32)

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments