Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-67)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 2070]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. National Maritime Day observed on which day?

a) April 11

b) April 15

c) April 08

d) April 05

e) None of these

 

  1. Who is the present Union Minister of Tribal Affairs?

a) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

b) Ramvilas Paswan

c) Suresh Prabhu

d) Jagat Prakash Nadda

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Nameri National Park located?

a) Assam

b) Gujarat

c) Haryana

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organization located?

a) Washington, USA

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Kathmandu, Nepal

d) Moscow, Russia

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the currency of Hungary?

a) Rupee

b) Ngultrum

c) Real

d) Forint

e) None of these

 

  1. Who is the present Governor of Himachal Pradesh?

a) Kalyan Singh

b) Banwarilal Purohit

c) Acharya Dev Vrat

d) C. Vidyasagar Rao

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the headquarters of IndusInd Bank located?

a) Mumbai

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

 

  1. Dumhal is a traditional folk dance which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

 

  1. As per census 2011, which state has lowest sex ratio?

a) Karnataka

b) Haryana

c) Goa

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

 

  1. Maputo is the capital of which country?

a) Kazakhstan

b) Oman

c) Mozambique

d) Greece

e) None of these

 

  1. Ukai Dam located in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Jharkhand

c) Bihar

d) Assam

e) None of these

 

  1. Who is the present secretary general of ASEAN – Association of Southeast Asian Nations?

a) Christine Lagarde

b) Kristalina Georgieva

c) Mohammed Barkindo

d) Lim Jock Hoi

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Jwalamukhi Temple located?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Jharkhand

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

 

  1. Ranipur Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Haryana

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the tagline of Vijaya Bank?

a) Good People to Bank with

b) Where India Banks

c) A friend you can bank upon

d) A Name you can Bank Upon

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. National Maritime Day observed on April 05

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Jual Oram is the present Union Minister of Tribal Affairs

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. Nameri National Park located in Assam

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. World Intellectual Property Organization headquarters located in Geneva, Switzerland

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Forint is the currencies of Hungary

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Acharya Dev Vrat is the present Governor of Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Headquarters of IndusInd Bank located in Mumbai

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Dumhal is a traditional folk dance of Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. As per census 2011, Haryana state has the lowest sex ratio

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Maputo is the capital of Mozambique

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Ukai Dam located in Gujarat

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. Lim Jock Hoi is the present secretary general of ASEAN – Association of Southeast Asian Nations

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Jwalamukhi Temple located in Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Ranipur Wildlife Sanctuary located in Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. A friend you can bank upon is the tagline of Vijaya Bank

Correct Answer is: c)

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments